Return to normal view

Crandall-Trafton Family Tree

Entries: 14226    Updated: 2005-10-22 14:46:20 UTC (Sat)    Contact: Judith Reynolds

  • ID: I13719
  • Name: Elder John CRANDALL
  • Sex: M
  • Birth: 15 FEB 1616/1617 in Westerleigh,Gloucestershire,England
  • Christening: 15 FEB 1617/1618 Westerleigh,Gloucestershire,England
  • Death: 29 NOV 1676 in Newport,Newport Co.,Rhode Island
  • Burial: Rhode Island Historical Society At The Elder John Crandall Homestead
  • Occupation: John married (1) (perhaps a woman named Mary OPP) about 1648 in Newport
  • Baptism: 15 FEB 1616/1617 Westerleigh,Gloucestershire,England
  • Note:
    Alias: Elder John /Crandall/
    christened on 15 Feb 1617/1618 in Westerleigh, Gloucestershire, England ,
    a son of James CRANDELL and his first wife, Eleanor -?-. He died on 29
    Nov 1676 in Newport, Newport Co., Rhode Island and was buried in Rhode
    Island Historical Cemetery #15 in Westerly, Washington Co., Rhode Island
    at the Elder John Crandall Homestead.

    He was the first Baptist Elder in America.

    BURIAL: Rhode Island Historical Cemetery #15 in Westerly, Washington Co, Rhode Island at the Elder John Crandall Homestead.

    Note: From "Genealogical and Family History of Conneticut" by Cutter
    Note:
    Rev. John Crandall immigrant ancestor, was of Providence, Rhode Island,
    as early as 1637. He was early associated with the Baptists, and being
    persecuted for his religious opinions, fled from MA to the above
    mentioned place. How long he remained in Providence is unknown, but he
    was a residence of Newport in 1651, and was there a prominent member of
    the Baptist Church, and subsequently became the first Elder of that
    denomination at Westerly, Rhode Island. July 21, 1651, he with John
    Clarke and Obidiah Holmes, being the representatives of that church,
    journeyed to Lynn, for the purpose of holding services there, and were
    arrested and sent to prison in Boston. July 31, he was sentenced to pay a
    fine of five pounds, or be publicly whipped. On his promise to appear at
    the next court, however, he was released. In 1655 he was freeman. He was
    commissioner in 1658-59-62-63. With eight others, he signed a letter to
    the court of commissioners of Rhode Island, August 27, 1661, in relation
    to a tract of land at Westerly, where they and others desired to settle.
    He was deputy in 1667, and in the fall of that same year was at Westerly.
    His name was on the list of inhabitants of that town, May 14, 1669. He
    and Joseph Torrey were appointed commissioners to treat with Connecticut,
    relative to jurisdiction of lands, May 14, 1669, and he was supplied with
    35 shillings by the Colony of Rhode Island to pay his way to Connecticut.
    He received a letter from the Governor and assistants of Connecticut on
    November 18, 1669, in which the latter persons complained that he and
    others had appropriated a large parcel of Stoningham township, and sought
    satisfaction. He and Tobias Saunders answered on behalf of Westerly, and
    denied any guilt in the matter complained. He was conservator of the
    Peace at Westerly, in 1670, and deputy from that town 1670-71. He was
    apprehended and held by the Colony of Conneticut May 2, 1671 and desired
    the advice of the Governor of Rhode Island, whether to give bond, or
    abide imprisionment. The assembly advised him to give no bond, and
    promised to bear his charges and endeavor to justify his acts.
    1
  • Change Date: 14 SEP 2002 at 08:18:24

    Father: James CRANDELL b: 1586
    Mother: Eleanor UNKNOWN

    Marriage 1 Mary OPP b: Abt 1625
    • Married: MAR 1648/1649 in Essex County Massachusettes 1
    Children
    1. Has No Children James CRANDALL
    2. Has No Children Peter CRANDALL
    3. Has No Children Sarah CRANDALL
    4. Has No Children John Crandall JR. b: 1649
    5. Has No Children Jane CRANDALL b: 1653
    6. Has No Children Joseph CRANDALL b: 1661 in Westerly,Washington,Rhode Island
    7. Has Children Samuel CRANDALL b: 1663 in Westerly,Newport,RI

    Sources:
    1. Title: GEDCOM File : ~AT6.ged
      Abbrev: GEDCOM File : ~AT6.ged
      Date: 24 FEB 2002