Powers & Palm Tree

Entries: 13714    Updated: 2014-10-21 00:31:04 UTC (Tue)    Contact: Catherine    Home Page: Detour Through History

Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Download GEDCOM | Public Profile | Add Post-em

  • ID: I1269
  • Name: Nathan W. Bush
  • Surname: Bush
  • Given Name: Nathan W.
  • Sex: M
  • Birth: 29 Apr 1811 in North Carolina
  • Death: 1882 in Austin, Texas
  • Burial: Cochran Cemetery, Buckhorn, Austin, Texas
  • _UID: 1BC298FCCEFB064CA70AA999CCB67046B76C
  • Note:
    http://www.pamcrump.com/genealogy/montgomery_cemetery.htm
    ===
    1860 Census - Texas, Austin Co., Hempstead Pct
    N. W. Bush 49 M Com Merchant $50,000 $15,000 NC
    T. A. Bush (wife) 47 F VA
    J. H. Bush 20 M Clerk TX
    Martha M. Bush 18 F TX Y
    S. E. Bush 16 F TX Y
    W. T. Bush 12 M TX Y
    G. H. Bush 10 M TX Y
    Z. H. Bush 8 M TX
    H. A. Henderson 25 M Com Merchant $500 TN
    Wm. Doak 25 M Clerk MI
    John Morse 21 M Clerk MI
    E. A. MacArthur 27 F Farmer $15,000 AL
    John Lister 11 M AL
    Michael McDuffie 40 M Gardner Ireland
    F. Ritchie 24 M Laborer AL
    =======
    This Nathan Bush?
    1870 TX Washington Co., Brenshaw Pct. #3
    271-281
    STAMPS, Jane A., 63, b. NC
    BUSH, Nathan, 60, Apt. U. S. Marshall, b. NC
    " , Margaret, 55, f/w, keeping house, b. KY
    STAMPS, Walter, 16, m/w or m/m, domestic servant, b. TX
    " , Lina, 20, f/b, domestic servant, b. TX
    ======
    familysearch.org
    1880 Census Hempstead, Waller, Texas
    R. P. FADDIS Self Male M W 46 PA Occ: Banker Fa : NC Mo: PA
    S. E. FADDIS Wife Female M W 40 TX Occ: House Keeper Fa : NC Mo: KY
    N. W. BUSH FatherL Male W W 70 NC Occ: Ins. Agent Fa: --- Mo : ---
    Annie MARTIN Other Female S W 25 ENG. Fa: -- - Mo: IRE.
    S. RUBENSTEIN Other Male S W 17 ENG. Occ: Clerk In S. Fa: GER. Mo: E NG.
    ============
    The Online Archive of Terry's Texas Rangers
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Sharing & preserving the history of the 8th Texas Cavalry Regiment, 1861-1865
    Our Biographical Notes

    James Howard Bush
    April 4, 1840 - November 24, 1861
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    From Austin County, TX.

    Mustered in with Company B on September 7, 1861 in Houston, TX.
    Ill with Typhoid fever.
    Died and buried at Nashville, TN on November 24, 1861.

    Also Known As:
    John H. Bush

    Parents:
    Nathan W. Bush
    Son of Zenas Bush and Martha "(or Patsey) Brooks
    b. April 29, 1811
    m. Judith Thacker on January 2, 1836.
    d. 1882 in Austin County, TX.
    Judith Ann Thacker
    b. ~1813
    m. Nathan Bush on January 2, 1836.
    d. 1861
    Siblings:
    Martha Mahala Bush
    b. May 24, 1842
    m. W. O. G. Wilson on November 23, 1858.
    Sarah Eliza Bush
    b. January 12, 1845
    m. R. F. Faddis on January 12, 1862.
    d. March 5, 1915 in Houston TX.
    William Tandy Bush
    b. September 17, 1848 in KY.
    m. Fannie Emma McMillian on May 23, 1870.
    d. February 8, 1904 in Franklin St Mary County, LA.
    George Hoalt Bush
    b August 12, 1852 in TX.
    m. Tallie Cochran in 1870 in Austin County, TX.
    d. 1892.
    Zenas Hester Bush
    b. December 25, 1853
    d.1867
    Spouse(s):
    Unknown
    Children:
    Unknown
    Gravesite:
    Unlocated

    Family Contacts:
    None Known
  • Change Date: 7 May 2011 at 21:42:18



    Father: Zenas Bush b: 11 May 1776
    Mother: Martha Brooks b: 9 Oct 1787

    Marriage 1 Judith Thacker b: 1813 in Virginia
    • Married: 2 Jan 1836
    Children
    1. Has No Children J. Howard Bush b: 4 Apr 1840
    2. Has No Children Martha Mahala Bush b: 24 May 1842 in Texas
    3. Has No Children Sarah E. Bush b: Jan 1844 in Texas
    4. Has Children William Tandy Bush b: 17 Sep 1848 in Kentucky
    5. Has Children George Holt Bush b: 12 Aug 1852 in Old Washington, Texas
    6. Has No Children Zenas Hester Bush b: 25 Dec 1853 in Texas

  • Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Download GEDCOM | Public Profile | Add Post-em

    See PalmFronds website - Link on DetourThroughHistory Blog

    Printer Friendly Version Printer Friendly Version Search Ancestry Search Ancestry Search WorldConnect Search WorldConnect Join Ancestry.com Today! Join Ancestry.com Today!

    WorldConnect Home | WorldConnect Global Search | WorldConnect Help

    RootsWeb.com, Inc. is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. If you have a problem with a particular entry, please contact the submitter of said entry. You have full control over your GEDCOM. You can change or remove it at any time.