Mostly Jefferson County, TN . . . many EDMONDS, many islands . . . mostly prior to 1900

Entries: 3531    Updated: 2014-03-16 02:13:52 UTC (Sun)    Contact: Shirley

Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Public Profile | Add Post-em

  • ID: I0725
  • Name: William M (not Anderson)(mRebM&MCruze) EDMONDS
  • Sex: M
  • Birth: 5 FEB 1845 in TN ** SEE NOTES** FROM CIVIL WAR PENSIONS 1
  • Death: 15 JAN 1931 in Dandridge, Jefferson, Tennessee (no he didn't die in 1928 or 1935. His headstone is wrong. See the 1930 census and his DC) 2
  • Burial: First in Pleasant Hill, then moved to Hills Union Cem, Jefferson, Tennessee 3
  • Note:

    His death certificate says W. M. EDWARDS. It's free on the LDS "records" site. Be careful though, because the "selected trees" often offered at the bottom are not historial records. They're still pushing their undocumented trees.
    Lists father as William Edmonds, mother Margaret Reneau. See copy of his death certificate at http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/17780880/person/646252524

    Atchley Funeral Home has him listed as William in Minerva's info;
    he's W. M. on the TVA records;
    and he's W. M. on two censuses (one of which is the 1930 so obviously his death date copied in so many posts and trees is not 1928).

    He DID NOT die in 1928 as seen in many trees. The guy who died in 1928 is his half-nephew "Billie" Edmonds, son of single mother Mary Edmonds, the half-sister of this William M.

    M1: Rebecca Jane Moore + William Edmond 6 Feb 1867 Jefferson
    M2: (sometimes seen as Minerva Crews or Cruze) A M Cruize + Wm Edmunds 12 Oct 1880 Jefferson

    1850: Can't find him or his alleged mother and brothers on the 1850 census.
    According to his Civil War Pension records the family is living on the Craig farm 4 miles south of Danridge on the French Broad River .
    In Theodrick's Civil War Pension papers he says his birthplace was "4 mi. S. West of Dandridge, Tenn, Jefferson County."
    I can't find them or the Craigs on the 1850 census. Can't find Elmore Edmonds or James Campbell "Cam" Edmonds either or their assumed mother, Fanny leading me to believe at least these folks are related. Or the Edy Hall family, or the James M Moore family among others. The entire neighborhood is lost in the 1850!
    Even the "DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE, Bureau of the Census, Washington" said in a letter dated April 28, 1916 to the Commission of Pension that they couldn't find him in the 1850 census. They were verifying his age.

    1860: HIS FATHER AND STEP-MOTHER:
    Wm Edmonds 45 <1825 --dates not consistent> but always lists TN as birth place. If you have a file that says he was born in North Carolina you have the WRONG FAMILY.
    Rhoda Edmonds 45 ( Vance on marriage records, but Jim Mantooth says Chambers. I wonder if he got that from Theodrick's death certificate? That's the ONLY place I've ever seen it except for everyone who copied that from one tree on WorldConnect.)
    Thos Edmonds 17 (no, it doesn't say Thos. He's never Thomas or Theodore!)
    ** William Edmonds 15 <1845>
    Marthena Edmonds 12
    Eliza Edmonds 9
    Mary Edmonds 4

    Civil War: Companies D and B 9th TN Cav. Pension file for him and widow's benefits for Minerva.
    See his Civil War documents at http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/17780880/person/646252524

    NOTE: WILLIAM AND MARY HAVE DIFFERENT MOTHERS
    On Phillip Walker's post at http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=phillip_walker&id=I22072 he states:
    Title: Civil War Pension, Union: William Jasper Samples
    Publication: XC 852 592
    Repository:
    Note: Veterans Administration, not the National Archives ((PHILLIP CONFIRMED THIS TO ME IN E-MAIL. ** REPEAT ** NOT THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES--because if the recipient or the widow was still alive in 1929 and collecting benefits, the V.A. didn't turn the records over the the National Archives. After someone requested them, THEN they got turned over instead of refiled in V.A.).
    Media: Official Document Text: William Edmonds deposed 1 November 1924 that he was 79 and the half- ((REPEAT HALF)) brother of Mary Edmonds


    1870:
    EDMOND William 32 < 1838 NOT>
    Rebecca J. 20 <1850>
    John W. 2
    Mary J. (clearly says "J". No doubt it does not say "L") 3 ***MONTHS*** (does that count as 3 months from the June date they were supposed to count or three months from the actual date of enumeration?)
    NOTE THE WILD AGE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN WILLIAM IN THE TWO CENSUSES AND MARY J. IS MARY J THE SAME PERSON AS MARY L. IN THE 1880 CENSUS?? 3 months vs. 7 years. Information NOT provided by a family member obviously. But there aren't any other families in town who are even similar to this family so it appears to be them, mistakes and all. Mary would not be on the census if she was born in 1873.


    Rebecca died April 1880 per the mortality schedule.
    Remember that Mortality Schedules run from June 1 of the previous year to May 31 of the year of the schedule. For example, if someone is on the schedule as having died in November that was November 1849, NOT November 1850.


    1880: It's obvious that the ages of the Edmonds family were not supplied by anyone in the Edmonds family. Rebecca had just died so probably one of the Reneau family supplied th ages.
    Wm. EDMONS 30 (NOT--HE'S MORE LIKE 35) widower farm hand. (Widower of Rebecca Moore who just died)
    John W. 11 (HE'S MORE LIKE 13)
    Mary L 7 (note: Mary "J" wouldn't have been on the 1870 census if she were born in 1873 and she sure wasn't born in 1878)
    Dellia A, 2
    (Dicy -- newborn Dicy is living with her MOORE grandparents--Rebecca's father and his second wife, Mary Dickey)
    Isaac Reneau 69 fisherman (what is he staying with the family? WHAT IS THE CONNECTION? )
    Eliza J. 50;
    Nancy 28;
    Martha M. 24;
    Margaret J. 19; (In 1887 she will marry Jacob #2 Brimer (1855-1900) son of Thomas J Brimer. In the 1900 census (after Jacob Brimer dies) Margaret is living with her brother-in-law Robert Brimer with all her kids and Dec 1860 is listed as her birth. After that her age starts to increase at an abnormal rate. It's all down hill after that.}
    Sarrah, granddaughter, 7;
    William, grandson, 3;
    Albert, grandson, 2. (this is Martha Melvina's son?)


    SECOND MARRIAGE FOR WILLIAM :::::::::: A M Cruize + Wm Edmunds 12 Oct 1880 Jefferson

    1891: William Edmonds TN Jefferson County Dist. 3 -Male Voters- 1891

    1900: Jefferson
    William Edmonds 54 Feb 1846 married 19 yrs to present wife
    Manervie Edmonds 37 Oct 1862 8/7 * See Charlie below
    William A Edmonds 18 July 1881 -- William Anderson m: Adel Kilgore abt 1909 Is he EVER shown as Junior?? No.
    Liza J V Edmonds 15 April 1885
    James P Edmonds 12 Aug 1887
    Arthur R Edmonds 10 Aug 1889
    Catharine M Edmonds 7 Mar 1893 Nola.Nora
    Ady R Edmonds 4 June 1895 son Roscoe?
    Ida J L Edmonds 3 May 1898

    ((On same page 17/23 as
    John S. Manning/Jane Edmonds family and
    William Pruett/Marthena (WM's sister)))
    There are a BUNCH of Poes on that page and next but no trace of William Poe and William's daughter, Della.

    death of a child
    * Charlie 1883-1895 per FINDAGRAVE BUT NOT CONFIRMED THIS IS THE SAME CHARLES, but 1889-1900 PER TVA that has Minerva Edmonds listed as mother in the nearest relative column for info on where to move the graves. WHO is the 1883-1895 Charlie Edmonds in Hills Union? He could still be 11 and NOT have the dates of 1889-1900. TVA did make mistakes. OR all the TVA records are wrong and the headstone put up at least 47 years AFTER THE EVENT is right. He is buried with John P. Edmonds (son of James Campbell Edmonds) and Mary Ann Reneau (dau of Isaac Reneau and Malissa Newman).

    1910: Tennessee 25/25
    William Edmonds 66 <1844> SECOND MARRIAGE married 29 years
    Manerra A Edmonds 47 1ST MARRIAGE 9/7 (now who else died?} ROSCOE (Ady R.?) No, not until 1922.
    James P Edmonds 22
    Arthar J Edmonds 20
    Nola C Edmonds 17
    Ida J Edmonds 12
    Maud M Edmonds 6
    NEXT DOOR TO son William A and Adel Kilgore and Eugene, Von and May.

    1920: 11/24 WM ANDREW RENEAU (m: Mary Vergie) is on page 10/24. (son-in-law and grandchildren)
    W M Edmonds 75 ((Not written as Wm)) <1845>
    Nerva Edmonds 50 (Minerva)
    Arthur Edmonds 24
    Maude Edmonds 16

    1930:
    W M Edmonds 85 ((Not written as Wm)) SAYS VETERAN <1845>
    Minerva Edmonds 67
    Maude Edmonds 25
    Edward Sutton 13

    1940:
    Minerva Edmonds 76
    George E (bud) Sutton 22
    Lillian Sutton 17
    Charlottee Sutton 1


    HERE ARE THE BIRTHDATES OF THE LIVING CHILDREN AS LISTED IN HIS CIVIL WAR PENSION FILE Dated Aug 4, 1895:
    "Wm. Edmond J born July 17-1881,
    Charlie Edmonds born March 9, 1883,
    Victoria Edmonds born April 19-1885
    James P. Edmonds born Aug. 5-1887,
    Authur Edmonds born Aug 25-1889
    Catharine M. Edmond March 20-1893
    A. R. Edmonds June 3-1895,
    Ida J. Edmonds May 29(or 27?) -1897."

    Note that none of the children from the first marriage are listed.

    =======================================

    FROM TVA RECORDS for reinterments in 1942.

    ARTHUR JOE EDMONDS was the relative who authorized removal for TVA project for at least these three people.

    Note:
    The birth date is wrong for Theodrick and William.
    The death date is wrong for Theodrick and William.
    I think Roscoe might be off by a bit also but can't prove him yet. Someone just gave some dates they thought might be close.

    1. Edmonds Theodrick 1835 1912 Douglas Reservoir TN Jefferson Pleasant Hill ME 49-267 Pleasant Hill
    Arthur Edmonds, nephew

    and in adjacent graves in the old cemetery:
    2.Edmonds Roscoe 1909 1922 Douglas Reservoir TN Jefferson Pleasant Hill ME 49-688 Pleasant Hill
    Arthur Edmonds, brother
    3. Edmonds W. M. 1848 1935 Douglas Reservoir TN Jefferson Pleasant Hill ME 49-687 Pleasant Hill
    Arthur Edmonds, son

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------


    NOTE: THESE ARE SURVIVING CHILDREN on the date of Minerva's death.

    http://smokykin.com/tng/getperson.php?personID=I162125&tree=Smokykin
    Family Minerva Ann Cruze, b. 20 Oct, Tennessee , d. 4 Aug 1951
    Children
    1. John Edmonds (This would be John Wesley (m: Sally Hughes, William's son from his first marriage to Rebecca Moore))

    > 2. Victoria Edmonds, b. 12 Apr 1883, Jefferson County, Tennessee , d. 23 Mar 1956 (m:James Hughes)
    [S75] Atchley Funeral Home Records, Volume II, 1955-1973, Larry D. Fox, (Smoky Mountain Historical Society), 23 Mar 1956.
    Hughes, Victoria 72 widow of James Hughes b. Apr 12 83 Jeff Co d. Mar 23, 1956 1806 Wash Ave Knox f. William Edwards m. Minerva Cruze Hills Union Methodist Cem Jeff Co Survivors: 4 sons Ponder Hughes R8 Sev Glen Hughes home Dee Hughes home Ray Hughes Green Merdoast Lane Knox 4 dau Mrs Claude Eslinger Star Rte Dandridge Mrs C C Jones R2 Straw Plains Mrs Alger Eslinger R1 Dandridge Mrs Harvey Paul 612 Lansing Ave Jackson MI 19 gc 13 ggc 2 bro Will Edmonds Arthur Edmonds 2 sis Mrs Carl Manning Mrs George Sutton.

    > 3. Arthur Joe Edmonds, b. 25 Aug 1889, Tennessee , d. 26 May 1968
    [S75] Atchley Funeral Home Records, Volume II, 1955-1973, Larry D. Fox, (Smoky Mountain Historical Society), 26 May 1968.
    Edmonds, Arthur Joe 78 widowed by Margaret Myers b. 8-25-89 TN d. 5-26-68 Bapt res R2 Dandridge farmer f. William Edmonds m. Minerva Cruze Hills Union Cem Survivors: 4 sons Warren C 33531 Somerset Westland MI Earl R2 Dandridge Jack R2 Dandridge Bill R2 Dandridge 3 dau Mrs Reba Patterson R2 Dandridge Mrs Willie Maud Patterson R2 Dandridge Maxie Lane R2 Dandridge 11 gc 2 sis Mrs Carl Manning Mrs George Sutton.

    4. Ida Edmonds (m:Manning)

    5. Will Edmonds

    > 6. Nora Edmonds, b. 20 Mar 1893, Tennessee , d. 22 Apr 1939 (the first Edmonds to marry George SUTTON)
    [S78] Atchley Funeral Home Records, Volume I, 1930-1954, Larry D. Fox, (Smoky Mountain Historical Society), 22 Apr 1939.
    Sutton, Mrs Nora wife of George b. Mar 20, 1893 TN d. Apr 22, 1939 Knox Gen Hosp f. Wm Edmonds m. Minerva Cruze Providence Cem Survivors: Gladys Ruth 3 bro John Will Arthur 3 sis Mrs Victoria Hug(off page) Mrs Ida Manning Miss Maud Edmonds.

    > 7. Maude Edmonds, b. 29 Aug 1903, Jefferson County, Tennessee , d. 12 May 1982 (M: George Washington SUTTON)
    Sources [S75] Atchley Funeral Home Records, Volume II, 1955-1973, Larry D. Fox, (Smoky Mountain Historical Society), 26 May 1968.
    Arthur Joe Edmonds obituary
    S76] Atchley Funeral Home Records, Volume III, 1974-1986, Larry D. Fox, (Smoky Mountain Historical Society), 12 May 1982.
    Sutton, Maud Edmonds 78 widow b. 8-29-03 TN d. 5-12-82 Jeff City mem Hosp res R2 Dandridge f. William Edmonds m. Minerva Cruze Hills Union Cem Survivors: 1 sis Mrs Ida Manning 6 step-dau Mrs Aileen Bailey Blanche Reneau Leona Denton Thelma Denton Naomi McSpadden R1 Dandridge Gladys Ruth Moore 1 step-dau-in-law Mrs Lillian Sutton 20 stepgc several step-ggc several n/n.

    [S75] Atchley Funeral Home Records, Volume II, 1955-1973, Larry D. Fox, (Smoky Mountain Historical Society), 26 May 1968.
    Edmonds, Arthur Joe 78 widowed by Margaret Myers b. 8-25-89 TN d. 5-26-68

    Bapt res R2 Dandridge farmer f. William Edmonds m. Minerva Cruze Hills Union Cem
    Survivors:
    4 sons Warren C 33531 Somerset Westland MI Earl R2 Dandridge Jack R2 Dandridge Bill R2 Dandridge
    3 dau Mrs Reba Patterson R2 Dandridge Mrs Willie Maud Patterson R2 Dandridge Maxie Lane R2 Dandridge
    11 gc
    2 sis Mrs Carl Manning Mrs George Sutton.

    Sources [S78] Atchley Funeral Home Records, Volume I, 1930-1954, Larry D. Fox, (Smoky Mountain Historical Society), 22 Apr 1939.
    Sutton, Mrs Nora wife of George b. Mar 20, 1893 TN d. Apr 22, 1939 Knox Gen Hosp
    f. Wm Edmonds m. Minerva Cruze Providence Cem
    Survivors: Gladys Ruth
    3 bro John Will Arthur
    3 sis Mrs Victoria Hug(off page) Mrs Ida Manning Miss Maud Edmonds.


    ======================

    His death certificate indexed on LDS as W. M. "EDWARDS" but they got the father spelled correctly.

    Name: W. M. Edwards
    Death Date: 15 Jan 1931
    Death Place: Dandridge, Jefferson, Tennessee
    Gender: Male
    Marital Status: Married
    Race or Color: White
    Age: 85
    Estimated Birth Year:
    Birth Date: 05 Feb 1845
    Birth Place: Tenn
    Spouse:
    Father: Wm Edmonds
    Father's Birth Place: Tenn
    Mother: Margaret Reneau
    Mother's Birth Place: Jefferson Co, Tenn

    Occupation: Farmer
    Street Address:
    Residence:
    Cemetery: Pleasant Hill
    Burial Place:
    Burial Date: 16 Jan 1931
    Informant:
    Additional Relatives:
    Digital Folder Number: 4184117
    Image Number: 893
    Film Number: 1876774
    Volume/Page/Certificate Number: cn 3385
    Collection: Tennessee, Death Records, 1914-1955

    ===============================

    RootsWeb's WorldConnect Project: Edward B. Walker (1756-1838) (Philips' file)

    Title: Civil War Pension, Union: William Jasper Samples
    Publication: XC 852 592
    Repository:
    Note: Veterans Administration, not the National Archives
    Media: Official Document
    Text: Manerva A. Edmonds deposed 1 November 1924 that she was married to William Edmonds, the brother of Mary S.
    Griffin

    Title: Civil War Pension, Union: William Jasper Samples
    Publication: XC 852 592
    Repository:
    Note: Veterans Administration, not the National Archives
    Media: Official Document
    Text: William Edmonds deposed 1 November 1924 that he was 79 and the half brother of Mary Edmonds
    --------------------------------


    CIVIL WAR PENSION FILE OF WILLIAM EDMONDS



    (I don't think he would have grown half a foot in 11 years)

    On a card filled out by a "special examiner" in May 1912 he is described as:
    5'6"
    dark complexion
    black eyes
    dark hair

    Physical description of William Edmonds per his Civil War Pension file filled out by a doctor in 1923: Age 79
    height 6 ft
    weight 200 pounds
    complexion ruddy
    color of eyes brown
    color of hair gray


    On that card it requests names of the officers in his Company and some of his comrades:
    "David, two of my brothers , Bettis, Berty, Cal, Bettis, Frankling, Pan Franklin"

    He only HAD two brothers who are listed in his file, Theodrick's file and their father's application for dependent parents status application for military service of eldest son John E who has no record of joining or mustering. But William appears to believe both of his brothers were in Company B. And as it turns out John E's Captain, James S. Fain said he enlisted him then he was assigned to guard prisoners in Kentucky, fell sick and died in early October. The company hadn't been mustered in yet (middle of October) so William C. Edmonds was not eligible for benefits for his son. The enlistment files were "captured by the rebels" in a stampede of Bulls Run according to Captain Fain so he couldn't even prove John had enlisted. But William thought all three of the boys had! A file from 1872 that wasn't mentioned in the father's pension request tracks a John H which fits John E and James S. Fain gave deposition then.

    The Pension file also states that he got shot on left side of head in Virginia in the war and had a headache every day except for about one day a month for the rest of his life. Theodrick, brother, was 10 feet away when he got hit. William had measles during the Knoxville siege and they came and took him to the hospital, but they had small pox in the hospital so they returned him the same day.

    Locals who gave affidavits for Minerva's (most often seen as Manerva, but she couldn't write) application for widow's benefits in 1931 include:

    1. John W. Manning, age 67, who was verifying the death of William's first wife, said he " 'set up' all night at Wm Edmonds residence the night his wife, Rebecca Jane Moore Edmonds, lay a corpse and I helped dig her grave and attended the funeral as she was buried in the Pleasant Hill Cemetery in Jefferson County, Tenn."

    2. Mrs. M. J. Brimer, a widow, age 75, of 1245 Barah? Street, Knoxville, "knew the late soldier William Edmonds all of my life and that said solider was married twice and I knew his first wife Rebecca Jane Moore, Edmonds and I waited on her and nursed her in her last illness and she died about February 1880 . . . my daughter married William Edmonds' son James Edmonds and they all lived in the same community in Jefferson . . ."
    ( (THIS M.J. RENEAU, age 75, is the Margaret J. Reneau (dau of Isaac Reneau and Eliza Patterson) who married JACOB #2 (<1855>-1900) BRIMER (son of Thomas J. Brimer and Edie Baker). Margaret is the one who died 19 Aug 1849. One reason she has known Wm all his life is that she and her parents and her siblings were living with William Edmonds in 1880 when Rebecca died. What relationship is Isaac Reneau to William M. Edmonds and why were they in the same household?
    BE VERY CAREFUL with Margaret's birth date: In her first two censuses with her parents and the 1900 her ages are 8, 19, and 39. Miraculously in the 1910 she is 52, then 62, then in 1930 census she is 74. Do not believe death certificates informed by children who weren't there for the event and appear to be off by at least 5 years.))


    see also: http://search.ancestry.com/browse/bookview.aspx?dbid=29992&iid=dvm_LocHist013611-00270-0&rc=208,1256,422,1295;210,1310,425,1351&pid=527&ssrc=&fn=&ln=edmonds&st=g
    It has Wm and Theodrick both age 18. Not likely.




    Father: William C (m1MrgReneau m2RVance m3MBkr) EDMONDS b: BET 1815 AND 1816 in TN http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/17780880/person/646085922 From Civil War Pension Files for Wm's claim, plus Theodrick's and William M's.
    Mother: Margaret "Peggy" RENEAU b: BET 1810 AND 1825 in possibly Jefferson, Tennessee. All her kids' censuses say. See notes.

    Marriage 1 Rebecca Jane MOORE b: BET 1846 AND 1847 in (cofirmed first wife in Wm's Civil War pension file)
    • Married: 6 FEB 1867 in Jefferson, Tennessee
    Children
    1. Has Children John Wesley EDMONDS b: 10 JUN 1867 in Jefferson, Tennessee
    2. Has Children L. Vernie (Mary L.) EDMONDS b: FEB 1870 in not 1878. And we know she wasn't born in a cemetery? Why do people copy stuff like that without reading it? Jefferson, Tennessee -- 3 monthsold on the 1870 census. (see discussion at husband's pag
    3. Has No Children Della A EDMONDS b: 16 MAY 1878 in (she's 2 in the 1880) Jefferson, Tennessee
    4. Has No Children Dicy EDMONDS b: 1880

    Marriage 2 Minerva Manerva Crews CRUZE b: 27 OCT 1861 in TN (she had nine kids--beware of lists bearing more -- see extensive notes under her husband.)
    • Married: 12 OCT 1880 in Jefferson, Tennessee
    Children
    1. Has Children William Anderson "Pete" [mAKilgore] EDMONDS b: 18 JUL 1881 in Jefferson, Tennessee
    2. Has No Children Charlie EDMONDS b: 9 MAR 1883 in per father's pension application. prob Jefferson Co TN
    3. Has No Children Victoria EDMONDS b: 12 APR 1885
    4. Has Children James Preston (mJMBrimer) EDMONDS b: 5 AUG 1887 in Hickory Ridge, Jefferson, Tennessee
    5. Has No Children Arthur Joe EDMONDS b: 25 AUG 1889 in Hickory Ridge, , TN
    6. Has No Children Catharine Nola\Nora (m:Sutton) EDMONDS b: 20 MAR 1893 in Jefferson, Tennessee
    7. Has No Children Ady R (Roscoe) EDMONDS b: 3 JUN 1895 in Jefferson, Tennessee
    8. Has No Children Ida Jesie Lee EDMONDS b: MAY 1898
    9. Has No Children Maude EDMONDS b: 29 AUG 1903 in Jefferson, Tennessee

    Sources:
    1. Title: civil war pension records and his death certificate
    2. Title: DEATH CERTIFICATE:
      Note: states father William Edmonds. Mother Margaret Reneau.
    3. Title: TVA reinterment records
  • We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey

    Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Public Profile | Add Post-em

    Printer Friendly Version Printer Friendly Version Search Ancestry Search Ancestry Search WorldConnect Search WorldConnect Join Ancestry.com Today! Join Ancestry.com Today!

    WorldConnect Home | WorldConnect Global Search | WorldConnect Help

    RootsWeb.com, Inc. is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. If you have a problem with a particular entry, please contact the submitter of said entry. You have full control over your GEDCOM. You can change or remove it at any time.