Updated Simon Hoyte of Somerset County England with Biblical, World Royalty & Pharaonic Connections

Entries: 125965    Updated: 2017-03-06 10:57:16 UTC (Mon)    Contact: John E Hoyt    Home Page: Updated Descendants of the Simon Hoyt/e Families with Biblical, World Royalty & Pharaonic Connections  Note: You will leave RootsWeb

Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Download GEDCOM | Public Profile | Add Post-em

  • ID: I2769
  • Name: Jane Stoodlie
  • Surname: Stoodlie
  • Given Name: Jane
  • Sex: F
  • Birth: 1 May 1593 in Hawkchurch,Dorset, Engalnd
  • Death: 18 Oct 1626 in West Hatch, Somersetshire, England
  • _UID: AE993BCC4A292B4E88F66341141EBE7AC645
  • Note:
    Name Variations:
    Stoodliy, Stoodley, Stoodlie, Stoodleigh,
    .
    Note#1 -Bush found a marriage record at Marshwood, Dorset, of Simon Hoyt and Jane "Stoodlie " in 1617. Marshwood is not so far from West Hatch (about 10 miles) to negate the possibilit y that this couple had Walter and Nicholas, but Simon was otherwise in West Hatch. Marshwoo d records reveal only that there were Stoodley (variously spelled) baptisms in the early 17t h century, indicating that Jane's family probably was established in the area when she was ma rried. (14) John Stoodley was among the free tenants of Marshwood manor in 1626-41 and Walte r Stoodleigh was a member of the homage jury for Whitchurch Hundred, near Marshwood, in 1626 . Given the appearance of Walter among Simon's children, perhaps Walter Stoodleigh was Jane' s father or brother.
    Research by Robin Bush Web Page URL:http://pws.prserv.net/usinet.declair/hoyt/shoyt.htm/
    (as of 01/2004, above link no longer is available)
    Now same web page at: jwww.simonhoyt.com/bush.htm
    .
    Note#2 -Go to Web Site for more information on the Stoodley family of Hawkchurch, Doset Co. , UK at: http://homepages.rootsweb.com/~legends/stoodley.html
    if above web site is not available, please go to johnhoyt.com at:http://www.johnhoyt.com/Stoo dley - Studley of Hawkchurch-Dorset-UK.htmJohn E. Hoyt
    .
    MARRIAGE: Married: 4 NOV 1617 in Marshwood (Bridport), Dorset, England 15
    Married: BEF. 1618 in Marshwood, Dorset Co., England
    Source: Doug Sinclair archives,
    http://dougsinclairsarchives.com/hoyt/shoyt.htm
    .
    MARRIAGE: Fritz Knapp, Descendants of Simon Hoyt:
    Simon is also said to have had a first wife, Deborah Stower s, daughterof Walter Stowers. Thi s has been proven to be i n error and the
    first wife of Simon Hoyt is now proven to be "Jane Stoodlie ". [Hoyt's Issue, Spring 1997, :1 358]. [see GMB, II:1032 for explanation
    pertaining to second wife's maiden name, which is not "Smith".] Her maiden name remains undis covered. The reference in early records to "the Smith" was reference to the village "Blacksmi th" not to the maiden name of 2d wife, Susanna(h).
    .
    MARRIAGE: Early writings claim Ruth and Deborah as being children of Simon Hoyt. Without th e Upwey dates previously claimed and found in error, there is no evidence to conclude that th ey were daug hters of Simon Hoyt.
    .
    SOURCE: HHH Book of 1871 and
    Note: This new linage added to Simon Hoyt/e (*v), was from Robin Bush, an English researcher , completed in 1995 and published in 1996. I have found an article of the research by Doug Si nclair at:http://dougsinclairsarchives.com/hoyt/shoyt.htm
    John E. Hoyt
    .
    * various surname derivations
    NAME: Surname variants are: Stoodley, Stoodlie, Stoodleigh, Studley,Stoodley, Stodley, Studle y

    Death: I have death date of 18 Oct 1626. But I had listed in Dorchester, Ne4w England, tha t was not feasible as Simon didn't sail till 1829??
    Most all say before 1629, (before Simon Sailed to America), or listed as Before 1835...
    Below may give another reason and death dates.
    Agnes Hoyt/e death date also same date. Summation;
    This amy show that both death, as same date, and may both have died during childbirth. -jehoy t 2013.
  • Change Date: 27 Dec 2015 at 22:23:23



    Father: Simon Stoodley b: 1570 in Dorsetshire,England
    Mother: Susannah b: 1570

    Marriage 1 Simon Hoyt Hoyte The Immigrant b: 20 Jan 1590 in West Hatch,Somersetshire Co.,England
    • Married: 4 Nov 1612 in Marshwood,Dorset Co.,England
    • Note:
      Marriage:
      4 Nov. 1617
      Source: Doug Sinclair archives,
      http://dougsinclairsarchives.com/hoyt/shoyt.htm
    Children
    1. Has Children John Hoyte b: 12 Mar 1614 in West Hatch,Somerset,England
    2. Has Children Walter Hoyt Hoyte b: 9 Jun 1616 in West Hatch,Somersetshire Co.,England
    3. Has Children Nicholas Hoyt, Hoyte b: 7 May 1620 in West Hatch,Somerset,England
    4. Has No Children Alexander Hoyte b: ABT 1623 in West Hatch,Somersetshire Co.,England c: 28 Dec 1623 in West Hatch,Somerset,England
    5. Has Children Mary (Hewitt) Hoyte b: ABT 1623 in ,,England
    6. Has No Children Agnes Hoyte b: ABT Oct 1626 in West Hatch,Somerset,England c: 18 Oct 1626 in West Hatch,Somerset,England
  • We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey

    Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Download GEDCOM | Public Profile | Add Post-em

    Printer Friendly Version Printer Friendly Version Search Ancestry Search Ancestry Search WorldConnect Search WorldConnect Join Ancestry.com Today! Join Ancestry.com Today!

    WorldConnect Home | WorldConnect Global Search | WorldConnect Help

    RootsWeb.com, Inc. is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. If you have a problem with a particular entry, please contact the submitter of said entry. You have full control over your GEDCOM. You can change or remove it at any time.