Genealogy of the Cushing Family

Entries: 39838    Updated: 2017-10-19 01:23:06 UTC (Thu)    Contact: Warren Cushing    Home Page: Genealogy of the Cushing Family  Note: You will leave RootsWeb

Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Download GEDCOM | Public Profile | Add Post-em

  • ID: P10242
  • Death: 20 Feb 1894 in Medford, Middlesex, Massachusetts
  • Birth: 22 Jun 1827 in Brookfield, Orange, Vermont 1 2 3
  • Sex: F
  • Name: Martha Salira Chaffee
  • Burial: Aft 20 Feb 1894 Oak Grove Cemetery, Medford, Middlesex, Massachusetts 4
  • Note:
    Martha S. Chaffee (1827 - 1894) was from Albany, Vermont.
    AKA: Martha S Chafey


    CEMETERY:
    Samuel Cushing 1825-1904


    Sources:
    1. CHAFFEE GENEALOGY, ANDY xxx , ANDY615906@aol.com
  • OBJE:
  • FILE: http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=image&guid=199e0777-3b97-485f-a840-b5d69c62a7b6&tid=17461598&pid=10242
  • FORM: jpg
  • Title: samuel_cushing_1825-1904
  • OBJE:
  • FILE: http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=document&guid=364a553b-7d0b-4a17-9ebe-f406912085b2&tid=17461598&pid=10242
  • FORM: htm
  • Title: Martha S. Chaffee (1827 - 1894)



    Father: Hiram Chaffee b: 5 Feb 1799 in Tunbridge, Orange, Vermont
    Mother: Asenath Kendall b: 31 Jul 1803 in Williamstown, Orange, Vermont

    Marriage 1 Samuel Cushing b: 8 Dec 1825 in Cohasset, Norfolk, Massachusetts
    • Married: 19 Apr 1852
    Children
    1. Has No Children Hiram Chafey Cushing b: 13 Apr 1853 in Medford, Middlesex, Massachusetts
    2. Has No Children Roland Franklin Cushing b: 18 Sep 1854 in Medford, Middlesex, Massachusetts
    3. Has Children Walter Foster Cushing b: 15 Sep 1857 in Medford, Middlesex, Massachusetts

    Sources:
    1. Title: GENEALOGY OF THE CUSHING FAMILY
      Author: James Stevenson Cushing
      Publication: The Perrault Printing Co - Montreal, 1905; First Edition, 1877, by Lemuel Cushing (Finished by his family)
      Note:
      An account of the Ancestors and Descendants of Matthew Cushing who came to America in 1638
      Page: pg 307
    2. Title: 1880 US Census
      Note:

      Page: Medford, Middlesex, Massachusetts
      Note:
      Text: 1880 US Census: Medford, Middlesex, MassachusettsSamuel CUSHING Self M Male W 55 MA Ship Joiner MA MA Martha S. CUSHING Wife M Female W 52 VT VT VT
    3. Title: 1870 US Census
      Note:

      Page: Massachusetts
      Note:
      Text: Name: Martha Cushing Estimated Birth Year: 1828 Gender: Female Age in 1870: 42y Color (white, black, mulatto, chinese, Indian): White Birthplace: Vermont Home in 1870: Massachusetts, United States Household Gender Age Saml Cushing M 43y Martha Cushing F 42y Hiram Cushing M 17y Roland Cushing M 15y Walter C Cushing M 12y
    4. Title: Findagrave.com
      Note:

      Page: Oak Grove Cemetery, Medford, Middlesex, Massachusetts
  • We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey

    Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Download GEDCOM | Public Profile | Add Post-em

    Printer Friendly Version Printer Friendly Version Search Ancestry Search Ancestry Search WorldConnect Search WorldConnect Join Ancestry.com Today! Join Ancestry.com Today!

    WorldConnect Home | WorldConnect Global Search | WorldConnect Help

    RootsWeb.com, Inc. is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. If you have a problem with a particular entry, please contact the submitter of said entry. You have full control over your GEDCOM. You can change or remove it at any time.