Genealogy of the Cushing Family

Entries: 38311    Updated: 2016-02-12 03:13:07 UTC (Fri)    Contact: Warren Cushing    Home Page: Genealogy of the Cushing Family

An account of the Ancestors and Descendants of Matthew Cushing who came to America in 1638
Researching the Cushing families of England and Ireland who emigrated to Canada and the United States
Also including the Descendants of Maurice Cushing of County Kerry, Ireland
And the Descendants of Edward Cushing of County Cork, Ireland
Plus the Descendants of Pierre Courchesne of Paris, France

Index | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Download GEDCOM | Public Profile | Add Post-em

  • ID: P29675
  • Burial: 1944 Blackwell Cemetery, Blackwell, Kay, Oklahoma 1
  • Birth: 20 Jan 1886 in Concord, Merrimack, New Hampshire 2 3 4 5 6
  • Name: William Henry Cushing
  • Sex: M
  • Death: 1944
  • Note:
    AKA: William H Cushion





    Father: Abraham O'Reilly "Abram" Cushing b: 28 Aug 1857 in Bradford, Orange, Vermont
    Mother: Marie Georgiana F."Georgie" Cyr b: 22 Mar 1859 in Stoke, Le Val-Saint-François, Quebec, Canada

    Marriage 1 Della M. Packard b: 1887 in Kansas

      Sources:
      1. Title: Findagrave.com
        Note:

        Page: Blackwell Cemetery, Blackwell, Kay, Oklahoma
      2. Title: 1880 US Census
        Note:

        Page: Concord, Merrimack, New Hampshire
        Text: 1880 US Census: Ward Five, Concord, Merrimack, New Hampshire Abraham O. CUSHION Self M Male W 22 VT. Works For Stone Cutter CANADA CANADA Georgiana CUSHION Wife M Female W 21 CANADA Keeping House CANADA CANADA William H. CUSHION Son S Male W 1 N. H. VT. CANADA Georgiana CUSHION Dau S Female W 5M N. H. VT. CANADA Henry E. CUSHION Brother S Male W 20 VT. Works For Carriage Shop CANADA CANADA
      3. Title: 1900 US Census
        Note:

        Page: Concord, Merrimack, New Hampshire
        Text: Name: William H Cusling Event Type: Census Event Year: 1900 Event Place: Concord city Ward 2, Merrimack, New Hampshire, United States Gender: Male Age: 14 Marital Status: Single Race: White Race (Original): W Relationship to Head of Household: Son Relationship to Head of Household (Original): Son Birth Date: Jan 1886 Birthplace: New Hampshire Father's Birthplace: Vermont Mother's Birthplace: Canada French Household Role Gender Age Birthplace Abraham O Cushing Head M 43 Vermont Edridge M Cushing Wife F 41 Canada Fr Georiana M Cushing Daughter F 21 New Hampshire Abraham D Cusling Son M 16 New Hampshire William H Cusling Son M 14 New Hampshire Clovis V Cusling Son M 10 New Hampshire Eva M Cusling Daughter F 9 New Hampshire Lawrence E Cusling Son M 7 New Hampshire George L Cusling Son M 5 New Hampshire Ira B Cusling Son M 4 New Hampshire Mary E Cusling Daughter F 1 New Hampshire District: 149 , Sheet Number and Letter: 3B , Household ID: 61 , Line Number: 52 , Affiliate Name: The U.S. National Archives and Records Administration (NARA) , Affiliate Publication Number: T623 , GS Film Number: 1240949 , Digital Folder Number: 004120399 , Image Number: 00208
      4. Title: New Hampshire Birth Records, Early to 1900
        Note:

        Page: Concord, Merrimack, New Hampshire
        Text: Name Abram O Cushing Gender Male Wife Georgia Cushing Son William Henry Cushing Name William Henry Cushing Birth Date 20 Jan 1886 Birthplace Concord, Merrimack, New Hampshire, United States Father's Name Abram O Cushing Mother's Name Georgia Cushing Registration Place Concord, Merrimack, New Hampshire, United States
      5. Title: 1930 US Census
        Note:

        Page: Blackwell, Kay, Oklahoma
        Text: Name William H Cushing Event Type Census Event Year 1930 Event Place Blackwell, Kay, Oklahoma, United States Gender Male Age 44 Marital Status Married Race White Race (Original) White Relationship to Head of Household Head Relationship to Head of Household (Original) Head Birth Year (Estimated) 1886 Birthplace New Hampshire Father's Birthplace New Hampshire Mother's Birthplace United States William H Cushing Head M 44 New Hampshire Della P Cushing Wife F 43 Kansas Henrietta Packhard Mother-in-law F 67 Canada
      6. Title: 1940 US Census
        Note:

        Page: Blackwell, Kay, Oklahoma
        Text: Name William H Cushing Event Type Census Event Date 1940 Event Place Ward 3, Blackwell, Blackwell City, Kay, Oklahoma, United States Gender Male Age 54 Marital Status Married Race (Original) White Race White Relationship to Head of Household (Original) Head Relationship to Head of Household Head Birthplace New Hampshire Birth Year (Estimated) 1886 Last Place of Residence Same Place William H Cushing Head M 54 New Hampshire Della P Cushing Wife F 53 Kansas Henneritte Packard Mother-in-law F 77 Kansas

    • Index | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Download GEDCOM | Public Profile | Add Post-em

      Copyright 2002 - 2016. All rights reserved. All information is freely available for private use. Requests for public or commercial use must be obtained from the author. Thank you.

      Printer Friendly Version Printer Friendly Version Search Ancestry Search Ancestry Search WorldConnect Search WorldConnect Join Ancestry.com Today! Join Ancestry.com Today!

      WorldConnect Home | WorldConnect Global Search | WorldConnect Help

      RootsWeb.com, Inc. is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. If you have a problem with a particular entry, please contact the submitter of said entry. You have full control over your GEDCOM. You can change or remove it at any time.