Ancestors of a 21st century British family

Entries: 75403    Updated: 2013-05-13 12:21:32 UTC (Mon)    Owner: Richard Hodgson

Index | Individual | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel


1 Aslaug Sigmundsson b: ABT 765
  + Ragnar 'Lodbrok' or "Hairy-Breeks" of Denmark d: 845
    2 Sigurd 'Snake Eye' of Denmark
      + Heluna or Bleja
        3 Thora b: ABT 806
          + Rognvald Olafsson d: 850
            4 Ascriba Olafsson
              + Einstein 'the Noisy' Glumra
                5 Haldrich or Malahule of More
                    6 Hugo de Cavalcamp b: ABT 890
                        7 Ralph de Toeni
                            8 Ralph or Rodulf de Toeni d: AFT 1015
                              + Estefania de Barcelona
                                9 Roger ?The Spaniard? de Toeni d: 1039
                                  + Godehuit Borrell d: AFT 1077
                                    10 Robert de Toeni or Stafford b: 1014 d: 4 AUG 1088
                                      + Avice de Clare b: ABT 1050
                                    10 Ralph de Toeni d: 24 MAR 1102
                                      + Isabelle de Montfort b: 1056
                                    10 Adelise de Toeni
                                      + William FitzOsbern b: ABT 1030 d: 20 FEB 1071
                                    10 Adeliza
                                      + William Peverell b: 1050 d: 1113
                                9 Hugo de Limesi b: ABT 1060
                                    10 Baldric de Lindsay b: ABT 1086
                                9 Robert de Toeni d: 4 AUG 1088
                                  + Adeliza fitzOsulf du Plessis d: 16 APR 1118
                                    10 Adeliza de Grantesmesnil de Toeni
                                      + Roger Bigod b: ABT 1060 d: 8 SEP 1107
                                    10 William ?Brito? de Toeni or D? Albini
                                      + Cecilia Bigod
                                    10 Agnes de Toeni
                                      + Hubert de Rie d: 1127
                                9 Berthe de Tosny
                                  + Guy I de Laval d: 21 JUN 1040
                                    10 Adenor? de Laval
                                      + Ralph de Beaumont b: ABT 1070 d: 1100
                                    10 Hamon de Laval
                                      + Hersende d: BEF  MAR 1095
                5 Rogvald I "The Wise" or ?The Wolf? Eysteinsson b: ABT 830 d: 894
                  + Ragnhild or Hilda Hrolfsson b: ABT 848
                    6 Turf Einar I of Orkney b: ABT 852 d: 910
                        7 Thorfinn I ?Skull Cleaver? Einarsson b: ABT 890 d: 977
                          + Grelod Duncansdottir b: 898
                            8 Hlodve Thorfinnsson b: 924 d: 988
                              + Audna Edna Kjarvalssdatter
                                9 Sigurd II Digri Hlodversson b: ABT 960 d: 23 APR 1014
                                  + Anleta "Thora Donada" Mackenneth b: ABT 968
                                    10 Turfin II ?The Black? Sigurdsson b: 1009 d: 1064
                                      + Ingebiorge Finnsdatter b: ABT 1021 d: ABT 1066
                                    10 Brusi Sigurdsson Sigurdsson d: 1031
                                      + Ostrida Regenwaldsdatter
                    6 Rollo ?The Ganger? of Normandy d: 932
                      + Poppa de Valois
                        7 Adele of Normandy
                          + Guillaume III (I) of Aquitaine d: 963
                            8 Adelaide of Aquitaine
                              + Hugh Capet d: 24 OCT 966
                                9 Robert II ?The Pious? of France b: 972 d: 20 JUL 1031
                                  + Constance of Arles and Toulouse d: 25 JUL 1032
                                    10 Adela or Alex Capet
                                      + Baldwin V of Flanders d: 1 SEP 1067
                                      + Richard III of Normandy d: 6 AUG 1028
                                    10 Henry I of France b: 1008 d: 4 AUG 1060
                                      + Anna Yaroslavna b: 1024 d: 1075
                                    10 Robert I ?The Old? of Burgundy d: 31 MAR 1076
                                      + Helie de Semur
                                    10 Constance of France
                                      + Manasses de Dammartin d: 15 NOV 1057
                                  + Bertha of Burgundy d: 1010
                                9 Adwige or Avoise or Hedwig of France d: AFT 1013
                                  + Regnier IV of Hainault d: 1013
                                    10 Regnier V of Hainault d: 1036
                                      + Maud de Verdun d: ABT 1039
                                    10 Beatrix of Hainault
                                      + Ebles I de Roucy d: 11 MAY 1033
                                9 Adele de France
                                  + Renaud I de Nevers d: 29 MAY 1040
                                    10 Guillaume de Nevers d: 1083
                                      + Irmengarde de Tonnerre
                                    10 Robert le Bourguignon de Nevers d: 1098
                                      + Avise de Sable
                                    10 Aelis de Nevers
                                      + Geoffroy II de Semur d: ABT 1075
                                9 Gisèle Capet de France
                                  + Hugues I de Ponthieu d: 4 JUL 1000
                                    10 Enguerrand I de Ponthieu d: 9 DEC 1046
                                      + Adélaïde de Gand
                                    10 Elisenda de Ponthieu
                                      + Hugh II 'Candavanes' de St Pol d: 1131
                            8 William IV of Aquitaine d: 3 APR 995
                              + Emma de Blois
                                9 William V ?Le Grand? of Aquitaine d: 1030
                                  + Agnes of Burgundy d: 1068
                                    10 William of Aquitaine d: 25 SEP 1086
                                    10 Beatrix de Poitou d: 1109
                                      + Raymond I de Melgueil d: ABT 1079
                                    10 Adelais d? Aquitaine & Poitou
                                      + Arnaud II or Geraud de Gascogne d: ABT 1014
                                    10 Agnes de Poitou d: 1077
                                      + Henry III of the Holy Roman Empire b: 29 OCT 1017 d: 5 OCT 1056
                                    10 Peter or William V de Poitou d: 1058
                                      + Ermisinde of Longwy
                                  + Almodis De Limoges
                                    10 Guillaume IV d? Aquitaine & Poitou d: 1038
                                      + Eustachie de Montreuil d: AFT 1038
                                9 Guillaume de Talmond
                                  + Agnes or Emma
                                    10 "Agnès" ou Asceline de Talmond
                                      + Cadelon IV d? Aulnay d: ABT 1083
                                9 Pierre de Chabot
                                    10 Guillaume de Chabot
                                      + Mahaud de Lusignan
                        7 William ?Longsword? of Normandy d: 17 DEC 942
                          + Sprota la Danoise
                            8 Richard I ?The Fearless? of Normandy b: 28 AUG 933 d: 20 NOV 996
                              + Gunnora of Crepon d: 1031
                                9 Richard ?The Good? II of Normandy d: 23 AUG 1026
                                  + Judith of Brittany d: 1017
                                    10 Robert of Normandy d: 2 JUL 1035
                                      + Arletta de Falaise d: 1050
                                    10 Richard III of Normandy d: 6 AUG 1028
                                      + Estrid of Denmark
                                      + Adela or Alex Capet
                                      + Mistress of Richard III of Normandy
                                    10 Adelaide of Normandy d: AFT 1 JUL 1037
                                      + Renaud I de Bourgogne d: 4 SEP 1057
                                    10 Helen
                                      + Walderne de St Clair d: 1047
                                    10 Elena of Normandy
                                      + Hugh Husee
                                    10 Elena or Judith of Normandy
                                      + Baldwin IV ?The Bearded? of Flanders d: 30 MAY 1036
                                  + Poppa d' Envermeu d: 1024
                                    10 Papia of England
                                      + Thurcytel de Neufmarchè b: 990
                                    10 Fressenda d: 1057
                                      + Tancred de Hauteville d: ABT 1050
                                    10 Mauger de Saint-Clair
                                      +  Crevecoeur
                                9 Robert D? Evreux d: 1037
                                  + Havlive de Rouen
                                    10 Richard D? Evreux b: ABT 986 d: 13 DEC 1067
                                      + Godehuit Borrell d: AFT 1077
                                    10 Guillaume D? Evreux
                                      + Hawise D' Echafour
                                    10  D?Evreux
                                      + Girard Flatel
                                9 Mauger or Maliger of Normandy d: 1040
                                  + Germaine de Corbeil
                                    10 Richard or Hamon Dentatus
                                      + Elizabeth D? Avoye or Melvinap Arthern
                                      + Hildeburge or Godchilde de Belesme d: 27 OCT 1035
                                    10 Walderne de St Clair d: 1047
                                      + Helen
                                    10 Guillaume or Werlac of Corbeil d: 27 MAY 1067
                                9 Matilda de Normandy d: 1005
                                  + Grimoult de Plessis d: 1047
                                    10 Adeliza de Plessis b: ABT 1014
                                      + William De Albini b: ABT 1010 d: 1056
                                9 Beatrix Of Normandy d: 18 JAN 1035
                                  + Ebles De Turenne
                                    10 Archembaud III De Comborn d: BEF 1038
                                      + Rotburga De Rochechouart
                                    10 Guillaume De Turenne
                                      + Matilda
                                9 Emma or Edburga of Normandy b: ABT 982 d: 14 MAR 1052
                                  + Ethelred ?The Unready? of England d: 23 APR 1016
                                    10 Adgina of England
                                      + Aldred d: ABT 1058
                                    10 Goda
                                      + Walter Dreux b: 979
                                    10 Edward III ?The Confessor? of England b: 1003 d: 5 JAN 1066
                                      + Eadgyth
                                  + Cnut or Canute of England d: 1035
                                    10 Hardecnut of England d: 1042
                                9 Hawise of Normandy
                                  + Geoffrey of Brittany d: 20 NOV 1008
                                    10 Alan of Brittany d: 1 OCT 1040
                                      + Bertha de Chartres or Blois d: 11 APR 1085
                                    10 Eudes de Brittany d: 7 JAN 1079
                                      + Agnes de Cornouaille
                                    10 Geoffrey II of Brittany b: ABT 1003
                                      + Kadwige
                                9 Papia de Normandy
                                  + Gilbert de St Valery d: ABT 1011
                                    10 Bernard II de St Valery d: 14 OCT 1066
                                    10 Richard FitzGilbert
                                      + Ada de Hugleville
                              + Mistresss of Richard of Normandy
                                9 Godfrey or Geoffrey D?Eu d: 1027
                                  + Hawise or Heloise de Guines
                                    10 Gunnora de Clare
                                      + Baudry ?le Teuton? de Courcy
                                    10 Alix de Brionne
                                      + Baudry ?le Teuton? de Courcy
                                    10 Adela D?Eu
                                      + Niel de St Saveur b: ABT 1003
                                9 William ?The Bastard? D? Eu b: 965 d: 26 JAN 1058
                                  + Alice de Harcourt b: 1012
                                    10 Pons FitzWilliam b: 1017
                                    10 Robert D? Eu d: 8 SEP 1090
                                      + Beatrice de Falaize d: AFT 10 APR 1085
                                    10 Guillaume Busac D? Eu d: 1064
                                      + Aelis de Soissons
                            8 Aegifu of Normandy
                              + Malcolm II of Scotland d: 25 NOV 1034
                                9 Bethoc or Beatrice of Scotland
                                  + Crinan b: ABT 975 d: 1045
                                    10 Duncan I of Scotland d: 14 AUG 1040
                                      + Sibyl Digera
                                    10 Maldred FitzCrinan d: 1045
                                      + Aldgyth or Aldred of Northumberland d: ABT 1038
                                    10  of Crynan
                                      + Moddan d: 1040
                          + Luitgarde de Vermandois
                    6 Hrollager Ragnvaldsson d: 920
                      + Emina d' Avranches
                        7 Rollo Thurstan Brico
                          + Gerlotte de Blois
                            8 Ansfred I ?the Dane? of Hiermer d: AFT 973
                              + Helloe de Beulac
                                9 Ansfred II le Goz
                                    10 Toustien or Thurstan le Goz
                                      + Judith de Montalier
                            8 Guillaume de Bec
                              + Bertha de Vermandois
                                9 Crispin de Bec
                                  + Heloise of Guines d: 1015
                                    10 Gilbert Crispin d: 1045
                                      + Gonnor d 'Aunou or de Courcy
                            8 Anslec de Bertrand
        3 Harde-Knud of Denmark b: ABT 814 d: 850
            4 Gorm ?The Old? of Denmark d: ABT 940
              + Thyra
                5 Harald ?Bluetooth? of Denmark d: 1 NOV 986
                  + Gyrid Olafsdottir
                    6 Sweyn ?Forkbeard? of England & Denmark d: 2 FEB 1014
                      + Gunhilda of Poland
                        7 Cnut or Canute of England d: 1035
                          + Emma or Edburga of Normandy b: ABT 982 d: 14 MAR 1052
                            8 Hardecnut of England d: 1042
                          + Elgifu of Northampton b: ABT 990 d: 1044
                            8 Harold I ?Harefooot? of England d: 1040
                        7 Thyra Sveynsdottir
                          + Godwin of Kent d: 15 APR 1053
                      + Sigrid the Haughty Storråda
                        7 Estrid of Denmark
                          + Ulf Estridsen d: 1026
                            8 Svend II Estridsen d: 28 FEB 1076
                                9 Knud IV "the Saint" of Denmark d: 10 JUL 1086
                                  + Adele of Flanders d: APR 1115
                                    10 Ingegärd of Denmark
                                      + Folke "the Fat"
                                9 Erik I "Ejigod" of Denmark d: 10 JUL 1103
                                  + Boedil Thurgotsdatter
                                    10 Knut "Lavard" of Denmark b: 1091 d: 7 JAN 1131
                                      + Ingeborga of Kiev
                                    10 Harald Eriksson d: ABT 1135
                          + Richard III of Normandy d: 6 AUG 1028
                            8 Alix of Normandy
                              + Ranulph I of Bayeaux
                                9 Ranulph II de Meschines d: APR 1089
                                  + Maud of Avranches
                                    10 Ranulph de Meschines b: ABT 1070 d: JAN 1129
                                      + Lucia de Mercia d: ABT 1095
                                    10 Helga of Chester
                                      + Siward FitzDunning De Lathom d: 9 JAN 1095
                                    10 Matilda de Meschines
                                      + Robert D? Estrivers
                      + Sigrid ?the Haughty? Storraada
                        7 Etstrid or Margrete of Denmark
                          + Ulf Jarl d: 1026
                            8 Asbjørn Ulfsson
                    6 Thyra Haraldsdottir d: 18 SEP 1000
                      + Styrbjorn ?The Strong? of Sweden d: 986
                        7 Thorkils 'Sprakalegg' Styrlbjornsson
                            8 Gytha Styrlbjornsson
                              + Godwin of Kent d: 15 APR 1053
                                9 Alice or Anne Godwinsdottir b: ABT 1085
                                  + Botolph or Bartholomew Stourton d: AFT 1087
                                    10 Robert Stourton d: AFT 1177
                                      + Agnes
                  + Tove von Wenden
                    6 Gunhild Haraldsdatter of Denmark
                      + Palne Tokesen d: 13 NOV 1002
                        7 Toke Trylle Palnesen b: 975 d: 1047
                            8 Skjalm Hvide
                              + Signe Asbjørnsdatter
                                9 Toke Skjalmsen Hvide d: ABT 1661
                                    10 Stig Tokesen Hvide d: 1151
                                      + Margarethe of Denmark
                                9 Ebbe Skjalmsen Hvide d: 1150
                                  + Ragnhild
                                    10 Toke Ebbesen Galen
    2 Sigurd Orm i Cyet b: 740 d: 820
      + Olive Ringsson
    2 Sigurd Ragnarsson d: 873
      + Blaaja of England
        3 Canute I of Denmark d: 884
            4 Frotho IV of Denmark d: 875
              + Daughter of Harde Knud
                5 Enske Gorm
                  + Sida Denmark
                    6 Harald Parcus b: 873 d: 958
                      + Elgiva of Wessex
                        7 Tyrne Haraldsdtr
                          + Sigurd Hjort
                            8 Ragnhild Sigurdsdatter
                              + Halfdan III "Swarti the Black" of Westfold d: ABT 863
                                9 Harald I "Harfagri" of Norway d: 940
                                  + Åshild Dagsdatter Fra Ringerike
                                    10 Ingeborg of Norway
                                      + Halfdan
                                  + Ragnhild of Jutland
                                    10 Eirik ?Bloodaxe? of Norway & Northumbria d: 954
                                      + Gunhild Ossursdotter of Denmark
                                  + Snefried Finnensdatter
                                    10 Sigurd A-Bush Haraldsson b: ABT 912 d: ABT 937
        3 Aslaug Sigurdsdtr
          + Helge Olavsson Den Kvasse
            4 Sigurd Hjort
              + Tyrne Haraldsdtr
                5 Ragnhild Sigurdsdatter
                  + Halfdan III "Swarti the Black" of Westfold d: ABT 863
                    6 Harald I "Harfagri" of Norway d: 940
                      + Åshild Dagsdatter Fra Ringerike
                        7 Ingeborg of Norway
                          + Halfdan
                            8 Gunhild Halfdansdatter
                              + Fin SkaldaspillerSkalge
                                9 Eyvind Skaldaspiller d: 990
                                    10 Harek of Thjotta d: 1040
                                      + Raghnild Arensdatter
                      + Ragnhild of Jutland
                        7 Eirik ?Bloodaxe? of Norway & Northumbria d: 954
                          + Gunhild Ossursdotter of Denmark
                            8 Godred Eiriksson d: 999
                              +  of Islay
                                9 Harald The Black Haraldson d: 1040
                                    10 Godfred Crovan Haraldson d: 1095
                                      + Maria Hardrata Haraldsottir
                      + Snefried Finnensdatter
                        7 Sigurd A-Bush Haraldsson b: ABT 912 d: ABT 937
                            8 Halfdan Sigurdsson b: 944
                                9 Sigurd Sow or Syr Halfdansson b: 970 d: 1018
                                  + Asta Astrid Gudbrandsdatter b: ABT 970
                                    10 Halfdan Sigurdsson b: 995 d: BEF 1047
                                    10 Harald III "Haard Raade" of Norway d: 25 SEP 1066
                                      + Thora Thorbergsdotter
                                      + Elizabeth Jaroslavana
                                    10 Ingerid Sigurdsdatter of Norway
                                      +  Nefstein
    2 Bjorn (Ironside) Ragnarsson
        3 Refil Bjornsson
            4 Erik Refilsson
                5 Edmund Eriksson b: 832 d: 873
                    6 Erik Edmundsson
                        7 Bjorn (The Old) Eriksson
                            8 Olof (Mitkg) Bjornsson
                              + Ingeberg Thrandsdottir
                                9 Gunhild Olafsdottir b: 923
                                  + Herbastus de Crepon b: ABT 911
                                    10 Herfast de Crepon b: 975
                                    10 Avelina Fitzrichard
                                      + Osberne De Bolebec b: ABT 970 d: 1063
                                    10 Gunnora of Crepon d: 1031
                                      + Richard I ?The Fearless? of Normandy b: 28 AUG 933 d: 20 NOV 996
                                    10 Eva Senfrie or Wevia de Crepon
                                      + Tourade de Pont Audemer d: 979
                                    10  de Crepon
                                      + Hugh de Thouars d: 1020
    2 Ivar ?the Boneless? d: AFT 870
        3 Sitric I d: 896
            4 Sitric II d: 927
              + Edith of England b: 897 d: 937
                5 Olaf 'Cuaran? d: ABT 981
                  + Gormflath MacFinn d: 1030
                    6 Sihtric 'Silkbeard' d: 1042
                      + Slani 0?Brien
                        7 Olaf of Dublin d: 1034
                          + Maelcorcre
                            8 Ragnihildir of Dublin b: ABT 1031
                              + Cynan of Gwynedd
                                9 Gruffydd ap Cynan b: ABT 1055 d: 1137
                                  + Angharad verch Owain d: 1162
                                    10 Gwenyllian II verch Gruffudd b: ABT 1090 d: 1136
                                      + Gruffydd ap Rhys d: 1137
                                    10 Susanna Verch Gruffydd b: ABT 1095
                                      + Madog ap Maredydd b: ABT 1091 d: 1160
                                    10 Cadwaladr ap Gruffudd b: ABT 1096 d: MAR 1172
                                      + Gwerful Verch Gwrgeneu b: 1100
                                      + Adles Clare
                                      + Tangwystl ferch Cadwallon
                                    10 Owain Gwynedd b: ABT 1100 d: 1169
                                      + Gladys verch Llywarch d: 1190
                                      + Christina verch Grwnwr
                                      + Wife of Owain Gwynedd
We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey

Index | Individual | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel

Printer Friendly Version Printer Friendly Version Search Ancestry Search Ancestry Search WorldConnect Search WorldConnect Join Ancestry.com Today! Join Ancestry.com Today!

WorldConnect Home | WorldConnect Global Search | WorldConnect Help
We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey

RootsWeb.com is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. The creator of each GEDCOM is solely responsible for its content.