Ancestors of a 21st century British family

Entries: 75403    Updated: 2013-05-13 12:21:32 UTC (Mon)    Owner: Richard Hodgson

Index | Individual | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel


1 Aescinga de Kent
  + Edmund of Kent d: ABT 785
    2 Egbert of the West Saxons d: 19 NOV 839
      + Redburgha de Narbonne
        3 Ethelwulf of England d: 858
          + Osburga d: 855
            4 Alfred ?The Great? of England b: 846 d: 28 OCT 901
              + Ealhswith of Mercia d: 5 DEC 905
                5 Edward ?The Elder? of England d: 17 JUL 924
                  + Ecgwyn of Essex
                    6 Edith of England b: 897 d: 937
                      + Sitric II d: 927
                        7 Olaf 'Cuaran? d: ABT 981
                          + Gormflath MacFinn d: 1030
                            8 Sihtric 'Silkbeard' d: 1042
                              + Slani 0?Brien
                                9 Olaf of Dublin d: 1034
                                  + Maelcorcre
                                    10 Ragnihildir of Dublin b: ABT 1031
                                      + Cynan of Gwynedd
                    6 Athelstan of England
                  + Aelflede or Elflèda de Bernicie
                    6 Elfleda of England
                      + Aubry D? Orléans
                        7 Bouchard I de Montmorency d: 978
                          + Hildegarde de Blois
                            8 Bouchard II de Montmorency d: ABT 1028
                              + Elizabeth de Crecy
                                9 Thibault de Montlhery
                                  +  Chevereuse
                                    10 Guy I de Montlhery d: 1095
                                      + Hodierne de la Ferte d: AFT 1 DEC 1074
                          + Ildelinde Chateau-Basset
                            8 Alberic de Montmorency d: AFT 1060
                                9 Ermengarde or Eremburge de Montmorency d: AFT 1005
                                  + Hubert d? Arnay d: BEF 1002
                                    10 Hubert d? Arnay d: 6 JUL 1016
                                      + ldeburge de Mayenne
                            8 Bouchard ?le Barbu? de Montmorency d: BEF 1012
                              + Helvide de Bassett
                                9 Bouchard po d: 1042
                                  + Adelise de Clermont
                                    10 Herve de Montmorency d: ABT 1094
                                      + Agnes de Soissons d: 1124
                                    10 Geoffrey ?Le Riche? de Montmorency
                                      + Richilde
                  + Edgiva d: 25 AUG 968
                    6 Edmund I of England b: ABT 922 d: 26 MAY 946
                      + Aeilgifu b: ABT 922 d: 944
                        7 Edgar ?The Peaceful? Of England d: 8 JUL 975
                          + Elfrida d: 17 NOV 1002
                            8 Ethelred ?The Unready? of England d: 23 APR 1016
                              + Algifu or Aelflaed Gunnarsson b: ABT 968 d: 1002
                                9 Elgufu d: 1098
                                  + Uchtred of Bamburgh d: 1016
                                    10 Aldgyth or Aldred of Northumberland d: ABT 1038
                                      + Maldred FitzCrinan d: 1045
                                  + Aelfgar III de Mercia d: 1062
                                    10 Ealdgyth de Mercia d: AFT 1086
                                      + Gruffydd I ap Llywelyn d: 5 AUG 1063
                                      + Harald II Godwinson of England b: ABT 1020 d: 14 OCT 1066
                                    10 Edwin of the East Saxons d: 1071
                                    10 Leverunia of Mercia
                                      + Turchil de Arderne
                                9 Edmund II ?Ironsides? of England b: ABT 988 d: 30 NOV 1016
                                  + Ealdgyth of Mercia b: ABT 986
                                    10 Edward ?the Exile? of England d: ABT 1057
                                      + Agatha of Hungary
                                9 Edred of England b: ABT 1005
                                    10 Aethelreda of England
                                      + Gospatric d: 15 DEC 1072
                                9 Elgiva of Wessex
                                  + Harald Parcus b: 873 d: 958
                                    10 Tyrne Haraldsdtr
                                      + Sigurd Hjort
                              + Emma or Edburga of Normandy b: ABT 982 d: 14 MAR 1052
                                9 Adgina of England
                                  + Aldred d: ABT 1058
                                    10 Ealdgyth of Bernicia b: ABT 1050
                                      + Lyulph de Lumley
                                9 Goda
                                  + Walter Dreux b: 979
                                    10 Ralph ?The Timid? de Sudeley d: 21 DEC 1027
                                      + Gytha Clopo
                                9 Edward III ?The Confessor? of England b: 1003 d: 5 JAN 1066
                                  + Eadgyth
                          + Æthelflæd Eneda
                            8 Edward ?The Martyr? of England b: ABT 962 d: 978
                    6 Edgiva of England d: 28 OCT 944
                      + Charles ?The Simple? of France b: 879 d: 7 OCT 929
                        7 Louis IV ?Transmarinus? of France b: 918 d: 10 SEP 954
                          + Gerberge of Saxony d: 5 MAY 984
                            8 Charles of France d: 21 MAY 992
                              + Bonne Adelaide of Lorraine
                                9 Gerberge de Lorraine
                                  + Lambert II ?The Bearded? de Louvain d: 1015
                                    10 Henri de Louvain d: AFT 5 AUG 1038
                                      + Maud de Lorraine
                                    10 Lambert III of Louvain d: 21 SEP 1062
                                      + Ode de Verdun d: 1044
                                    10 Maude de Louvain
                                      + Eustace I of Boulogne d: 1049
                                    10 Landrade of Louvain
                                      + Folkard I de Gand d: ABT 1073
                                9 Ermengarde or Adelaide of France
                                  + Albert I of Namur d: 1011
                                    10 Albert II of Namur d: ABT 1063
                                      + Regilinde of Lower Lorraine
                                    10 Liutgarde de Namur
                                      + Otton von Loos b: 985 d: ABT 1045
                              + Agnes de Vermandois d: AFT 991
                                9 Wigerius de Lorraine
                                    10 Baudry ?le Teuton? de Courcy
                                      + Alix de Brionne
                                      + Gunnora de Clare
                            8 Mathilde of France
                              + Conrad I ?The Peaceful? of Burgundy d: 19 OCT 993
                                9 Bertha of Burgundy d: 1010
                                  + Eudes I of Blois d: 12 MAR 996
                                    10 Eudes II of Blois d: 15 NOV 1037
                                      + Ermengarde D? Auvergne d: 10 MAR 1040
                                    10 Agnes de Blois b: 996
                                      + Geoffrey II de Thouars d: APR 1043
                                    10 Heloise de Blois
                                      + Renaud de Broye
                                  + Robert II ?The Pious? of France b: 972 d: 20 JUL 1031
                                9 Gerberga of Burgundy d: 1016
                                  + Hermann I von Werl d: 13 JUL 995
                                    10 Bernhard II von Werl
                                    10 Hermann III of Werl
                                      + Richza of Swabia
                                  + Hermann II of Swabia d: 4 MAY 1003
                                    10 Mathilde of Swabia
                                      + Frederick II of Lorraine d: AFT 1026
                                    10 Gisela of Swabia b: 11 NOV 985 d: 14 FEB 1042
                                      + Conrad II ?the Salic? of Germany d: 26 MAR 1039
                                      + Ernest I of Swabia d: 1015
                                    10 Beatrix de Souae d: 1025
                                      + Adalbert D? Eppenstein d: 25 NOV 1039
                                    10 Gisela von Schwaben
                                      + Brun von Braunschweig d: ABT 1010
                      + Herbert III of Vermandois d: 28 DEC 993
                        7 Agnes de Vermandois d: AFT 991
                          + Charles of France d: 21 MAY 992
                            8 Wigerius de Lorraine
                                9 Baudry ?le Teuton? de Courcy
                                  + Alix de Brionne
                                    10 Robert I de Courcy
                                      + Hebree
                                    10 Richard or Teutonicus de Novavilla d: AFT 1066
                                    10 Hasinsa de Courcy
                                      + Erneis de la Roche-Tesson
                                    10 Gonnor d 'Aunou or de Courcy
                                      + Gilbert Crispin d: 1045
                                  + Gunnora de Clare
                                    10 Faulk D? Aunay d: AFT 1020
                                    10 Robert de Courcy
                        7  Vermandois d: ABT 935
                          + Hugues II du Maine d: 992
                            8 Hubert d? Arnay d: BEF 1002
                              + Ermengarde or Eremburge de Montmorency d: AFT 1005
                                9 Hubert d? Arnay d: 6 JUL 1016
                                  + ldeburge de Mayenne
                                    10 Hubert d? Arnay
                                      + Elisabeth de Mathefelon
                            8 Hugues III du Maine d: ABT 1015
                                9 Herbert du Maine d: 1036
                                  + Paule de Preuilly
                                    10 Paule du Maine
                                      + Lancelin I De Beaugency
                                    10 Garsinde du Maine
                                      + Theobald of Blois d: 30 SEP 1089
                                      + Alberto Azzo II d' Este d: 1097
                      + Ebles of Aquitaine d: AFT 14 OCT 962
                        7 Guillaume III (I) of Aquitaine d: 963
                          + Adele of Normandy
                            8 Adelaide of Aquitaine
                              + Hugh Capet d: 24 OCT 966
                                9 Robert II ?The Pious? of France b: 972 d: 20 JUL 1031
                                  + Constance of Arles and Toulouse d: 25 JUL 1032
                                    10 Adela or Alex Capet
                                      + Baldwin V of Flanders d: 1 SEP 1067
                                      + Richard III of Normandy d: 6 AUG 1028
                                    10 Henry I of France b: 1008 d: 4 AUG 1060
                                      + Anna Yaroslavna b: 1024 d: 1075
                                    10 Robert I ?The Old? of Burgundy d: 31 MAR 1076
                                      + Helie de Semur
                                    10 Constance of France
                                      + Manasses de Dammartin d: 15 NOV 1057
                                  + Bertha of Burgundy d: 1010
                                9 Adwige or Avoise or Hedwig of France d: AFT 1013
                                  + Regnier IV of Hainault d: 1013
                                    10 Regnier V of Hainault d: 1036
                                      + Maud de Verdun d: ABT 1039
                                    10 Beatrix of Hainault
                                      + Ebles I de Roucy d: 11 MAY 1033
                                9 Adele de France
                                  + Renaud I de Nevers d: 29 MAY 1040
                                    10 Guillaume de Nevers d: 1083
                                      + Irmengarde de Tonnerre
                                    10 Robert le Bourguignon de Nevers d: 1098
                                      + Avise de Sable
                                    10 Aelis de Nevers
                                      + Geoffroy II de Semur d: ABT 1075
                                9 Gisèle Capet de France
                                  + Hugues I de Ponthieu d: 4 JUL 1000
                                    10 Enguerrand I de Ponthieu d: 9 DEC 1046
                                      + Adélaïde de Gand
                                    10 Elisenda de Ponthieu
                                      + Hugh II 'Candavanes' de St Pol d: 1131
                            8 William IV of Aquitaine d: 3 APR 995
                              + Emma de Blois
                                9 William V ?Le Grand? of Aquitaine d: 1030
                                  + Agnes of Burgundy d: 1068
                                    10 William of Aquitaine d: 25 SEP 1086
                                    10 Beatrix de Poitou d: 1109
                                      + Raymond I de Melgueil d: ABT 1079
                                    10 Adelais d? Aquitaine & Poitou
                                      + Arnaud II or Geraud de Gascogne d: ABT 1014
                                    10 Agnes de Poitou d: 1077
                                      + Henry III of the Holy Roman Empire b: 29 OCT 1017 d: 5 OCT 1056
                                    10 Peter or William V de Poitou d: 1058
                                      + Ermisinde of Longwy
                                  + Almodis De Limoges
                                    10 Guillaume IV d? Aquitaine & Poitou d: 1038
                                      + Eustachie de Montreuil d: AFT 1038
                                9 Guillaume de Talmond
                                  + Agnes or Emma
                                    10 "Agnès" ou Asceline de Talmond
                                      + Cadelon IV d? Aulnay d: ABT 1083
                                9 Pierre de Chabot
                                    10 Guillaume de Chabot
                                      + Mahaud de Lusignan
                    6 Hemma or Elgiva of England d: 1005
                      + Boleslav II of Bohemia d: 7 FEB 999
                        7 Udalrich or Oldrich of Bohemia d: 9 NOV 1034
                          + Bozena
                            8 Bretislav I of Bohemia d: 10 JAN 1055
                              + Judith von Schweinfurt d: 2 AUG 1058
                                9 Vratislav II of Bohemia d: 14 JAN 1092
                                  + Adelheid of Hungary
                                    10 Ludmilla of Bohemia
                                      + Hermann II of Hirscher d: ABT 1109
                                  + Swatawa of Poland d: 1 SEP 1126
                                    10 Vladislav of Bohemia d: 12 APR 1125
                                      + First wife of Vladislav I of Bohemia
                                      + Richza von Berg d: 27 SEP 1125
                                9 Konrad I of Znaim d: 6 SEP 1092
                                  + Wirpirk
                                    10 Luitold of Znaim d: 15 MAR 1112
                                      + Ida von Babenberg d: 1115
                    6 Eadgyth of England d: 26 JAN 946
                      + Otto I of the Holy Roman Empire b: 23 NOV 912 d: 7 MAY 973
                        7 Luitgarde of the Holy Roman Empire
                          + Conrad the Red d: 10 AUG 955
                            8 Otto von Worms d: 4 NOV 1004
                              + Judith of Bavaria d: 991
                                9 Henry of Speyer
                                  + Adelheid of Alsace
                                    10 Conrad II ?the Salic? of Germany d: 26 MAR 1039
                                      + Gisela of Swabia b: 11 NOV 985 d: 14 FEB 1042
                        7 Richilde of Germany d: AFT 983
                          + Kuno of Ohningen d: ABT 1020
                            8 Hemma of Ohningen
                              + Frederick in Upper Isar d: 1030
                                9 Berthold II von Diessen d: 1060
                                  +  von Hohenwart
                                    10 Otto II van Diessen d: 1060
                                      + Justizia von Babenberg d: ABT 1121
                                9 Frederick II von Diessen
                                  + Ermengarde von Gilching
                                    10 Uta von Diessen d: 1086
                                      + Kuno von Rot d: 1086
                            8 Judith of Oeningen
                              + Konrad III Ortenau d: 24 NOV 994
                                9 Kuno of Rheinfelden
                                  + Richilda Oehningen
                                    10 Rudolph of Rheinfelden d: 15 OCT 1080
                                      + Adélaïde de Savoie d: 1079
                                    10 Adelheid of Rheinfelden d: 1057
                                      + Lothar Udo of Stade d: 1057
                            8 Judith d? Oehningen d: BEF 957
                              + Louis de Dagsbourg d: AFT 980
                                9 Mathilde de Dagsbourg
                                  + Hermann de Verdun d: 1029
                                    10 Maud de Verdun d: ABT 1039
                                      + Regnier V of Hainault d: 1036
                                    10 Herman II in Westmunsterland
                                      + Ethelinde von Northeim
                                9 Heilwig von Dagsburg d: 1046
                                  + Hugh VI Egisheim d: 1049
                                    10 Hugo VII von Egisheim d: 18 NOV 1049
                                      + Mechtild
                                    10 Gerhard of Egisheim d: 1038
                                      + Kuniza
                                    10  Egisheim or Nordgau
                                      + Otto I von Schwaben d: 13 SEP 1047
                                    10 Gertrude of Egisheim d: 21 JUL 1077
                                      + Liudolf von Braunschweig d: 23 APR 1038
                                    10 Hildegard van Egisheim
                                      + Richwin of Scarpone
                            8 Ita von Öhningen d: 16 OCT 1020
                              + Rudolf II von Altorf (Weingarten) d: 992
                                9 Kuno I im Sualafeld d: AFT 1020
                                    10  von Altdorf
                                      + Heinrich II von Schweinfurt d: ABT 1043
                                9 Berthold
                                    10 Burchard of Zollern
                                      + Anastasia of Rheinfeld
                                9 Welf von Altorf d: 1030
                                  + Irmtrud of Luxemburg
                                    10 Cunigunde of Altdorf d: 18 APR 1054
                                      + Alberto Azzo II d' Este d: 1097
                            8 Kunigunde von Ohningen
                              + Frederick I of Buren d: AFT 1027
                                9 Frederick II of Buren d: ABT 1072
                                  + Adelheid von Filsgau d: ABT 1024
                                    10 Frederick of Buren
                                      + Hildegarde of Swabia d: ABT 1094
                5 Aethleflaed d: 12 JUN 919
                  + Aethlered II of Mercia d: 919
                    6 Aelfwyn d: 981
                      + Edulph of Wessex d: 968
                        7 Leofwyine de Mercia d: 1028
                          + Alwara Mannesson
                            8 Leofric III de Mercia b: 14 MAY 968 d: 31 AUG 1057
                              + Godiva of Coventry d: 10 SEP 1067
                                9 Aelfgar III de Mercia d: 1062
                                  + Elgufu d: 1098
                                    10 Ealdgyth de Mercia d: AFT 1086
                                      + Gruffydd I ap Llywelyn d: 5 AUG 1063
                                      + Harald II Godwinson of England b: ABT 1020 d: 14 OCT 1066
                                    10 Edwin of the East Saxons d: 1071
                                    10 Leverunia of Mercia
                                      + Turchil de Arderne
                            8 Edwin of Mercia d: 1039
                                9 Henry de Temple b: 1068
                                    10 Geoffrey de Temple
                                9 Ealdgyth of Mercia b: ABT 986
                                  + Goronwy or Outred of Atiscross
                                    10 Edwyn ap Goronwy
                                      + Iwerydd verch Llywelyn
                                  + Edmund II ?Ironsides? of England b: ABT 988 d: 30 NOV 1016
                                    10 Edward ?the Exile? of England d: ABT 1057
                                      + Agatha of Hungary
                            8 Godwin of Mercia
                                9 Wolfric of Mercia
                                  +  D? Arques
                                    10 Gamel de Tettesworth
                5 Elfrida of England d: 920
                  + Baldwin ?The Bald? II of Flanders d: 10 SEP 918
                    6 Arnold I of Flanders d: 27 MAR 964
                      + Adela de Vermandois d: 10 OCT 958
                        7 Elstrude of Flanders
                          + Seigried Le Danois de Guisnes d: 965
                            8 Adolph de Guisnes
                              + Mahaud de Boulogne
                                9 Rudolph de Guisnes b: ABT 980 d: 30 MAY 1036
                                  + Rosetta
                                    10 Robert Le Blount d: AFT 1066
                                      + Gundred de Ferrers
                                    10 William Le Blount
                                    10 Eustace de Guisnes d: ABT 1052
                                      + Susanna de Gramins
                                9 Rodolphe de Guines
                                  + Rosella de Saint-Pol
                            8 Hawise or Heloise de Guines
                              + Godfrey or Geoffrey D?Eu d: 1027
                                9 Gunnora de Clare
                                  + Baudry ?le Teuton? de Courcy
                                    10 Faulk D? Aunay d: AFT 1020
                                    10 Robert de Courcy
                                9 Alix de Brionne
                                  + Baudry ?le Teuton? de Courcy
                                    10 Robert I de Courcy
                                      + Hebree
                                    10 Richard or Teutonicus de Novavilla d: AFT 1066
                                    10 Hasinsa de Courcy
                                      + Erneis de la Roche-Tesson
                                    10 Gonnor d 'Aunou or de Courcy
                                      + Gilbert Crispin d: 1045
                                9 Adela D?Eu
                                  + Niel de St Saveur b: ABT 1003
                                    10 Ivo of Contentin b: ABT 1026
                                      + Emme of Brittany
                            8 Heloise of Guines d: 1015
                              + Crispin de Bec
                                9 Gilbert Crispin d: 1045
                                  + Gonnor d 'Aunou or de Courcy
                                    10 Gilbert Crispin
                                    10 Guillaume I Crespin d: 1066
                                      + Eve de Montfort
                                    10 Baldwin de Brion
                                      + Albreda
                                    10 Hesilia Crispin
                                      + Robert or William Malet d: ABT 1072
                                    10 Emma Crispin
                                      + Pierre De Condet or Conde
                                    10 Anne de Clare
                                      + Walter Tirrell d: 1110
                        7 Baldwin III of Flanders d: 1 JAN 962
                          + Matilda Billung d: 28 MAY 1008
                            8 Arnulf II ?The Young? of Flanders d: 30 MAR 987
                              + Rozala Susanna of Italy
                                9 Baldwin IV ?The Bearded? of Flanders d: 30 MAY 1036
                                  + Otgiva of Luxembourg d: 21 FEB 1030
                                    10 Baldwin V of Flanders d: 1 SEP 1067
                                      + Adela or Alex Capet
                                    10 Ermengarde de Flanders
                                      + Adalbert de Gand d: 1032
                                  + Elena or Judith of Normandy
                                    10 Judith of Flanders b: 1033 d: 5 MAR 1094
                                      + Tostig Gudwinsson of Northumbria d: 1066
                                      + Guelph IV Of Bavaria d: 9 NOV 1091
                                9 Eudes
                                  + Odele de Bois Ferrand
                                    10 Roger de St Pol d: 13 JUN 1067
                                      + Hedwig of Houchin
                            8 Jean de Toneburgh & Conteville
                                9 Harlevin de Conteville b: ABT 1001
                                  + Arletta de Falaise d: 1050
                                    10 Robert De Burgh d: 8 DEC 1090
                                      + Maud de Montgomery
                                    10 Emma de Conteville
                                      + Richard Goz d: 1066
                                    10 Muriel de Conteville
                                      + Guillaume Massey
                                    10 Odo De Bayeux d: 1097
                            8 Berthe de Flandre
                              + Aymon I de Genève
                                9 Gerard I de Genève
                                  + Berthe
                                    10 Gerard II de Genève d: 1080
                                      + Thietburge de Savoie.
                                    10 Jeanne de Genève d: 1095
                                      + Amadee II of Savoy b: 1046 d: 1080
                        7 Hildegarde of Flanders d: 10 APR 990
                          + Dirk II of Holland d: 6 MAY 988
                            8 Arnulph of Holland d: 18 SEP 993
                              + Luitgarde of Cleves d: 14 MAY 1005
                                9 Thierry III le Hiérosolymitain de Frise Occidentale d: 1044
                                  + Othelandis de Nordmarck d: 1044
                                    10 Suanehilde de Frise Occidentale
                                      + Emmon von Loos d: 5 FEB 1078
                                9 Adalbert de Gand d: 1032
                                  + Ermengarde de Flanders
                                    10 Ralph de Gand
                                      + Gisele of Luxembourg
                                    10 Lambert I de Gant d: BEF 1034
                                9 Adélaïde de Gand
                                  + Enguerrand I de Ponthieu d: 9 DEC 1046
                                    10 Hugh II de Ponthieu d: 20 NOV 1052
                                      + Bertha of Aumale
                                  + Baudouin II of Boulogne d: 1033
                                    10 Eustace I of Boulogne d: 1049
                                      + Maude de Louvain
                                9 Dietrich III of Holland d: 1039
                                  + Ulfhilde of Germany d: 9 MAR 1044
                                    10 Florenz I of Holland d: 28 JUN 1061
                                      + Gertrude of Saxony b: ABT 1030 d: 4 AUG 1113
                        7 Eldegarde
                          + Waleran of Vexin
                            8 Walter I of Vexin and Amiens
                              + Eve de Dreux
                                9 Ralf de Tirel
                                  +  Guernanville
                                    10 Fulke de Tirel
                                      + Orielda
                        7 Luitgard of Flanders d: 29 SEP 964
                          + Wichman IV van Hamaland d: 974
                            8 Adela de Gand
                              + Immed III of Saxony d: 29 JAN 983
                                9 Glismonde of Saxony
                                  + Reting II of Bavaria d: BEF 994
                                    10 Frideruna of Bavaria
                                      + Hartwig II of Bavaria d: 24 NOV 1027
                                9 Glismod von Westsachsen
                                  + Adalbert der Ostmark d: 26 MAY 1055
                                    10 Lippold von Stade d: 1043
                                      + Ida von Elsdorf
We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey

Index | Individual | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel

Printer Friendly Version Printer Friendly Version Search Ancestry Search Ancestry Search WorldConnect Search WorldConnect Join Ancestry.com Today! Join Ancestry.com Today!

WorldConnect Home | WorldConnect Global Search | WorldConnect Help
We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey

RootsWeb.com is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. The creator of each GEDCOM is solely responsible for its content.