Rice, Humphrey, Shattuck,Gervais, Beaudette, Angell, Hammond and allied lines

Entries: 15315    Updated: 2009-04-21 17:57:09 UTC (Tue)    Owner: Gerald

Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Download GEDCOM

  • ID: I08285
  • Name: Pierre Chicoine-Chicoyne
  • Sex: M
  • Birth: 7 FEB 1638/39 in Tours, Angers, France
  • Death: BEF 31 MAY 1700 in Vercheres, P.Q.
  • Note:

    WorldConnect

    43138
    Entries: 2846 Updated: Sat Aug 25 21:29:54 2001 Contact: Unknown <hanny@lavalleys.com>


    Pierre Chicoine was a native of CHANNY-sur-LANTHAN; m. Madeleine Chretien,
    from the parish of Ste-Eustache de Paris, 20 Oct 1670 at Notre Dame Church in
    Montreal.
    For purposes of identification, he would often say he was "Pierre Chicoine
    dit D'OZOIR" which was near Channy sur Lanthan, in 1662, part of the province
    of Anjour, bishopric of Angers. Anjou, once home of the Plantagenets, has
    since been decimated, its parts being annexed by adjoining provinces. Near
    Channy is OZOIR.
    As names evolved from descriptive or identifiers that were used to
    differentiate from one person or another and the D'Ozoir eventually got some
    changes through phonetic misspelling, going from D'Ozoir to D'Ausois, to
    Dausoy, and finally Dozois. Pierre's son Paul knowingly used the name:
    Monsieur Paul Chicoine dit Dozois, and is the founder of the family named
    Dozois, when he married Marie Boisseau, at Vercheres, PQ, 18 Jan 1720.

    xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

    Declared unable to sign marriage documentsResidence: Longueil De Cette PariosseOrigin: Pariosse De Channay

    Marriage 1 Madeleine CHRETIEN b: ABT 1640
    Married: 20 OCT 1670 in Montreal
    Note: Married by Father Gilles Perot
    Note: 1Present at the wedding were: Gilles Chicoinne-father, Perrien Boisaubert-mother, Francoise Bertault-mother, Charles Lemoyne, Charles Lemoyne Delongueuil, Pierre Caille, Jacques Bourdon, Bertrand Lemaitre, Francoise Gaubillalu and Augusin Maguet


    Nickname: dit-Bellevue
    !Pierre Chicoine was a native of CHANNY-sur-LANTHAN; m. Madeleine Chretien,from the parish of Ste-Eustache de Paris, 20 Oct 1670 at Notre Dame Church in Montreal.

    30 ans au rec. 66, 32 ans au rec. 67, a Montreal, domestique de Mathurin Langevin; 40 ans au rec. 81, a Vercheres; concession de la moitie de la seigneurie de Vitre (sous le nom du fief Bellevue) par Pierre Boisseau, 15 Mar 1678.

    BIOGRAPHY: Pierre Chicoine, dit Bellevue, owned a concession of half the seigneurie de Vitre (sous le nom du fief de Bellevue) of Pierre Boisseau, where he resided in March 15 1678. He was 30 years of age, and listed as domestique de Mathurin Langevin in the 1667 Census of Montreal, and 40 years of age in the Census of Vercheres in 1681.

    BIOGRAPHY: Note: Pierre was 40 years old at the 1681 census at Vercheres. He owned a concession of half the seigneurie de Vitre (sous ie nom du fief de Bellevue) of Pierre Boisseau the 15 Mar 1678.





    Father: Gilles Chicoine
    Mother: Pierrine Boisaubert b: in of Chaunay, Anjou

    Marriage 1 Madeleine Chretien b: ABT 1641 in St-Eustache, Paris, France
    • Married: 20 OCT 1670 in Montreal, P.Q.
    Children
    1. Has Children Marguerite* Chicoine b: 26 JUL 1674 in Longueil, Chambly, Quebec, Canada
    2. Has Children Marie*-Therese Chicoine b: ABT 1688 in Montreal, P.Q.
  • We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey

    Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Download GEDCOM

    Printer Friendly Version Printer Friendly Version Search Ancestry Search Ancestry Search WorldConnect Search WorldConnect Join Ancestry.com Today! Join Ancestry.com Today!

    WorldConnect Home | WorldConnect Global Search | WorldConnect Help
    We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey

    RootsWeb.com is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. The creator of each GEDCOM is solely responsible for its content.