Jeff's Family - Intertwining Branches in a Forest Full of Trees

Entries: 266230    Updated: 2017-02-18 23:47:28 UTC (Sat)    Owner: Tricia

Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Download GEDCOM

  • ID: I69138
  • Name: Johann Heinrich BOLAND
  • Given Name: Johann Heinrich
  • Surname: Boland
  • Nickname: John
  • Sex: M
  • _UID: E515EAB807B3D6118CCE444553540000C7E4
  • Change Date: 16 SEP 2005
  • Note:
    Military Service: Military Service: British Army and South Carolina Frontier Militia 2 Occupation: Farmer 2 Note:
    From "History of the John Boland Family", by Rev. Lawson Pettus Boland (Rev. Boland's writings were done before 1955, the book was published in 1963 with updates by Walter Smith Boland): In a sketch of the Boland family found in the "Annals of Newberry," which is a history of Newberry County, South Carolina, which begins with page 623, we find this statement: "John Boland, the sire of the great family, came from the Vaterland (Father Land) about the year 1784." It says, "he was twenty-two years old when he came,, and died in 1832, and was eighty years old when he died." I do not know the source of information from which the author wrote, but I do know that these statements, as well as other statements in this sketch, are in error. John Boland did not come from Germany as an immigrant in 1784 at the age of twenty-two years and died in 1832 at the age of eighty. The truth of it is, he came to America as a Hessian soldier in perhaps 1775, or not later than 1776. This is a fact we shall prove in our history. If John Boland had migrated in 1784 at the age of twenty-two years and died in 1832, then a careful study of the figures will show that he was seventy years old when he died, and not eighty. Then we have it from the headstone of Abraham Boland that Abraham Boland was born May 20 1784, the same year the sketch in the "Annals of Newberry" tells us John Boland came from Germany. Abraham was John's oldest son. Since this is true, how then could John Boland have come from Germany in 1784 and in less than five months settled, become acquainted with, courted, married a wife, and become a father in that short a time? There are other errors we could prove as easily as those. As we have already stated, John Boland came to America either in 1775 or 1776 as a Hessian soldier. These years mark the beginning of the American Revolutionary War. This was the time Great Britain purchased 20,000 mercenary soldiers from the Duke of Brunswick who was at the time Land Grave of Hessie and other German Provinces, to fight her cause against America. I do not know how true it may be, but it has been said Great Britain had to do this because she was unable to raise an army of British soldiers to fight against their kinsmen in America. True or false, the Hessians were purchased by Great Britain to fight her cause. The first we heard of them were in the battles of Trenton, New Jersey on December 25, 1775 and Princeton January 1, 1776. Perhaps, and likely, John was in one or both battles. That is why we say he came to America in 1775 or 1776. Being as it may, John Boland did not stay in the British service. Like many of his Hessian comrades, he deserted and allied himself with the American forces. He did this because he did not come to America after his own liking, but because he was forced to do so. Such was the story told to me from the time I was quite young by my father, uncles, and others who knew. Incidentally, the most substantial proof I have came to me indirectly from a man well known in the "Dutch Fork," born early in the nineteenth century, and who died a very old man, Captain George Epting. Captain Epting, known for his integrity and fine memory, told other people who told me that he knew well John Boland and other Hessian soldiers who settled in the "Dutch Fork" after the war. One of the persons who told me this was my oldest brother, Dave Boland, who was a son in law of Captain Epting. Captain Epting said he often heard John Boland and his comrades talk and tell of their experiences. Recent information taken from the records of the Archives of South Carolina shows that John Boland served in the early part of the American Revolutionary War in a German Unit with the British, 1st Infantry Regiment. He later transferred to the American side and served with the South Carolina Militia as a forager (getting supplies for troops) during the Southern Campaign in the Carolinas (1780-1781). Also records from the Staats Archive, Marburg, Germany, shows that John Boland was a soldier in the 1st Infantry Regiment during the Revolutionary War. This later information clearly proves what I have said about him fighting as a British soldier and his desertion to the American cause. One of the stories of their experiences that impressed him most was of their desertion. He heard them say that when they decided to desert, some of their Hessian comrades tried to discourage it and persuade them not to. They told them of the many horrible stories the British told about the American people, that they were the most uncivilized, brutal, treacherous people in the world. In fact, they were everything bad that they could conceive of, and should they desert, the Americans surely would mistake them for spies and kill them. But despite all these efforts of discouragement, they did desert and went to General Washington and made overtures. To these overtures General Washington replied somewhat in this way: "Yes, we will be very glad for you to join us in our cause for freedom. If we gain our cause and you do not care to return to your native Germany, we will be glad to make you citizens of our country, give you some of our land for homes and our daughters for wives. In short, we will be glad to give you all the privileges of freedom and happiness we are fighting for and expect to have." The next question is when did John Boland come to South Carolina and settle. Since the war closed October 16, 1781 with the surrender of Cornwallis to Washington at Yorktown, Virginia, and since John's oldest son, Abraham, was born May 20, 1784, it is likely he came about the middle of 1782 or not later than the early part of 1783, and settled in the "Dutch Fork." Another question is why did he choose the "Dutch Fork" as a place of settlement. We do not know why. Perhaps he had served in the South under Lincoln in the siege of Charleston, or under Gates at Camden, or perhaps later under Green. If under Green, he was in some of those famous retreats Green made to save his army, and if so he perhaps came near the "Dutch Fork" or invaded it. We do know that there were Hessian soldiers in the South, and John Boland might have been one of them. If so, it is obvious why he chose this "Dutch Fork" for settlement. It was settled entirely by Germans, and was one hundred percent Lutheran. Then these people were noted for their honesty and sterling qualities. Also, the soil was very fertile and the climate congenial. Incidentally, a description of this "Dutch Fork" might not be here out of place. The "Dutch Fork" was a strip of land between the Broad and Saluda rivers, very thickly timbered. It extended from a few miles west of Columbia, where the two rivers converged, to as far or further west than Little Mountain. The place where John Boland settled in is interesting. It was about three miles south of Little Mountain, and about the same distance from the present town of Chapin. It was in a dense forest of very large and tall long leaf pines. I can well remember as a boy those beautiful forests. They were a beauty to behold. But they have long since fallen victims to the saw mill to such an extent that you can scarcely find a tree today. Today such a farm as John then had would be of great value. Yet at that time it cost him but little, and was perhaps given to him for his service in the army. The place is still marked by a very old house that has undergone many repairs. It could be the house John built. However, we rather think it a second house built by Abraham Boland that replaced the original. If the first house, it is where John lived with both his first and second wives, and where his eight sons and two daughters were born. If it was built by Abraham, it is where he and his wife spent their entire married life, and where their nine sons and one daughter were born. The house also where many other Bolands first saw the light, as well as the house where many other children were born who were not Bolands. The last Boland to own and occupy the old home was another John Boland, a great grandson of the old sire. Since John the great grandson disposed of the place as a residence, it has passed into many hands. The present owner and occupant is Mr. Edgar Rish. If this history is ever published, I trust a picture of the old house might be incorporated. Nearby is the old cemetery in which there are at least twelve, and we think thirteen graves. Ten of these graves are marked, and two distinct graves are unmarked, to our shame. The two distinct unmarked graves are evidently those of John Boland and the wife of his second marriage. The indistinct one we think the grave of the first wife, who was my great grandmother, if not, then we do not know where she was buried. Two of the marked graves are those of Abraham and Christina, oldest son and wife. Other graves are those of Ozro and Lavena, a grandson and wife; Loran T. Boland and Mary Christina Boland, great granddaughters; and Jacob Early Boland, Corrie Floyd Boland, Mary Alma Boland, and Brooks Enas Boland, all four great great grandchildren. Coming back to the family life of John Boland. He was twice married. His first marriage was to a widow Counts, likely in 1783. We do not know the maiden name nor the surname of this widow Counts. There are however, many Counts in and around Little Mountain today. The second marriage after the death of his first wife was to a Miss Feltman, but we do not know her maiden name. There are no Feltmans that we know of today. Of his first marriage was born one son, Abraham. Of his second were born seven sons and two daughters. We do not know of the order of their births, but they were John Jr., Henry, Adam, George, William, David, Jacob, Mary, and Barbara. All of these names are familiar Boland names. We find many of them running through the Boland History. Of the children of the second marriage we know nothing except of Henry. The other six sons and two daughters migrated to other quarters, we know not where. It is thought that they migrated to Georgia, but we do not know. We do know that there are many Bolands in Georgia. If they are the descendants, and if they were as prolific as the Bolands they left behind, it is no wonder there are many Bolands in Georgia, for the Bolands left behind and those who migrated to Mississippi have certainly been diligent in their obedience to the Lord's command, "to increase and replenish the earth." Personally I am sorry there have been "eight lost tribes" to the Boland history. I feel sure their history would be both rich and interesting. But while we lament the loss, we thank God for Henry and the partial history of his family. We shall write of them in another chapter. The last question is, when and at what age did John Boland die? As already stated in the "Annals of Newberry," he died in 1832 at the age of eighty years. I think 78 years is nearer correct. I base this belief on what I heard my father say of his grandfather. I often heard him say that he remembered his grandfather well, but was quite young when he died. My father was born January 20, 1826. If his grandfather died in 1832, then Father was about six years old when his grandfather died. Quite young, but still old enough to remember him well. Then too, it was possible but hardly probably that he was eighty years old when he died. If he died in 1832 and was eighty years old when he died, then he was born in 1752 and was twenty-three years old when he came to America in 1775 as a soldier. It seems a little old to be drafted. I still think he was more likely seventy-eight years old at his death. Speaking of my father saying he was young enough when his grandfather died and yet old enough to remember him well, I think there was one incident in my father's life which perhaps caused him to remember his grandfather well, and I am going to give the incident as the closing of the chapter. I have often heard my father tell it. The story goes this way. One day Father and his two year old brother, Walter, were left alone with the grandfather. Boy like, they got into mischief, which displeased the grandfather, so he pulled down his hickory. Walter, seeing the coming danger, was large enough enough to run and get out of the way. My father was too young and small to run, and had to bear the brunt of the old man's wrath. The result was such a whipping he never had, neither before nor since. After the whipping his grandfather said, "Now Middleton, das vas jist a little gawtion." Father would always laugh and close the story by saying that if that was just a little caution, then he wanted none of the old man's real whipping." Notes by Ernest P. Boland: Data came from research done while I was in Haina, Hessen-Kassel, Germany in March of 1999. Johann Heinrich Bohland AKS John Boland was born in Haina, Hessen-Kassel, Germany. The Town of Haina-Kloster is a very old town. The Church which is now the Lutheran Church was at one time the Catholic Cathedral and Monastery served by a large order of monks. This Cathedral was built ca. 900 and was a Hospital for the mentally ill. It still serves that purpose today. It is interesting to note that the only Boland listed in either Hania or the Kloster hospital was a Casper Boland who was admitted to the hospital in 1642. The records show that he was given a small farm to attend near Haina. There was no record of Johannes or Johann Boland being born in Haina or belonging to the Lutheran Church there. The Evangelical Reform Church records were kept at the Town of Gemunden, and I did not get to search those records, but my cousin Claire Peacock has a letter written in German that says, his name is found in the Evangelical Reform Church Book II and III showing his confirmation and membership. His father was Johannes Bohland, Jr. who was born in Germany ca. 1706 and died in Germany ca. 1751-1798. His mother was Anna Elisabeth Naumann who was born ca. 1713 and died in 1759. They were married in 1736 and John was born June 02, 1755. There were other children and one information source states that he had a twin sister. It is not known whether this twin lived or died or what happened to her. John Boland was conscripted into the army to be sent to America to fight for the British against the rebelling colonies. John Boland was assigned to the 3rd Company of the Von Difurth Regiment, and was a private. On the records (HisTroop list) that I copied on John Boland at the Hessisches Staatsarchiv Marburg, Hessen: (Hesssian State Achives Marburg, Hessen, Germany) John Boland is listed to have deserted to the enemy. He is believed further to have been in the 3rd Company of the Artillery Regiment.( I believe the 3rd Company of the Artillery is also the 3rd Company of the von Ditfurth Regiment.) any rate we do know that he deserted and joined the State Militia of South Carolina as a forager. Notes for JOHN H. BOLAND: by: Ernest Pope Boland from the book "History of John Boland Family" by Rev. Lawson Pettus Boland page # 5: General Washington and Congress had made many overtures to the Hessians trying to get them to desert and join the Colonial Troops. They promised them land for farms and Colonial daughters for wives if they decided to join the Colonials in their fight for freedom. The records obtained by Ernest Pope Boland from the Hessisches Staatsarchiv Marburg in March of 1999 states; "There were 123 soldiers who were killed in battle or died from wounds, 1102 died of disease, 184 were mustered out in America and 474 deserted in America. The decision for many to desert or to remain in America after the war was simplified by the fact that most of them were poor." Notes about John H. Boland: by Ernest Pope Boland: He came to South Carolina about 1779 or before, and is thought to have been billeted at Charleston, S.C.. Why do I say 1779, because a payroll record gotten from the South Carolina Archives shows John Boland (Johann Bohland) and others guarded prisoners for seven days at the Newberry Goal (Jail). It is dated February 22, 1779, Newberry, South Carolina. Since this document is dated February 22, 1779 it is thought that John Boland probably came to South Carolina and deserted to the South Carolina Militia as early as 1778. John Boland came to America as a Hessian Soldier from Hessen-Kassel a state in pre-unified Germany. He came from the village of Haina, located approximately 28 to 30 Kilometers North of Marburg, Germany. The exact time that he arrived in America is unknown, but most likely in 1776. John Boland was in the 3rd Company of the von Ditfurth Regiment according to his troop roster, and that unit was part of the First Hessian Division. Part of the Battalion Block arrived in America on July 25th 1776 and the majority of the units arrived in the middle of August 1776. The von Ditfurth Regiment was among the first of the Hessian Troops to arrive in the Americas. Arriving in July of 1776. The German state of Hessen-Kassel was at this time ruled by the Land Grave of Hessen-Kassel, Frederick II a cousin of King George III of England. When the British King wanted to purchase soldiers from his cousin in Hessen-Kassel the conscripted young men had no choice but to serve. John Boland and his unit the von Ditfurth Regiment along with von Lossberg, von Knyphausen, and Prince-Successor (Erbprinz) Regiments were the first units deployed in America. Employed in New York and New Jersey. In early 1777 the Grenadiers took part in an expedition in Pennsylvania. More significant however, were engagements at Flatbush in 1776 and the battles of Brandewyne Creek, Germantown and Redbank, which caused heavy casualties among the colonial troops. In December of 1779 the Grenadier Brigade made up of the above listed Regiments, which had in the meantime come under the command of General von Kospoth, embarked with the von Huyn Regiment for North Carolina, where they arrived in late 1779 or early in 1780. There they were employed in the areas of Charleston, South Carolina and Savannah, Georgia and in the storming of Fort Moultrie in April 1780, among other engagements. The Grenadier Brigade was returned to New York during May and June, 1780, and the expedition planned in August, 1781, for the relief of General Cornwallis at Yorktown was broken off. It is believed that it was during this time frame that John Boland was enticed to joined the South Carolina Frontier Militia as a forager, deserting the British. For his military service on the South Carolina Frontier from 1779 to 1783 he purchased, or was awarded for his service a sizable tract of land. John Boland's first marriage was to a widow by the name of Kuntz or Counts, a German lady. It is believed that his first wife died in childbirth with their son, Abraham or shortly after that. His second wife, a German girl by the name of Feltman (or Felpman) was the mother of seven Boland sons and two daughters. While John Boland and his sons Abraham and Henry remained in South Carolina, the other children migrated west to Georgia, Alabama, Texas, etc, and one according to family hear say went to Pennsylvania. John Boland and a number of his contemporaries applied for a Revolutionary War Claim in South Carolina between August 20, 1783, and August 31, 1786. Note those who filed claims with him: Name Number returns John Boland 75 Henry Counts 75 John Counts 102 George Feltman 75 & 105 Both the names of Counts and Feltman figure in our family, prominanrly. The above information is from Baltimore Genealogical Publishing Co. 1969, copies by Janie Revill. The Old Boland farm lies on the present day county lines of Lexington and Newberry Counties. The present day cemetery map of Newberry County, South Carolina shows that the Old John Boland homestead and cemetery are now in Newberry County.
  • Birth: 2 JUN 1755 in Hania, Hessen-Kassel, Germany
  • Death: ABT 1832
  • _SDATE: 1 JUL 1832 in Little Mountain, Newberry Co, South Carolina, USA
  • Burial: ABT 1832
  • _SDATE: 1 JUL 1832 Old Boland Homestead near Little Mountain, Lexington Co, South Carolina, USA



    Father: Johannes BOLAND b: 1706 in Hessen-Kassel, Germany
    Mother: Anna Elisabeth NAUMANN b: ABT 1713 in Hessen-Kassel, Germany

    Marriage 1 widow of Counts b: in South Carolina, USA
    • Married: BEF 1784 in Little Mountain, Newberry Co, South Carolina, USA
    Children
    1. Has Children Abraham BOLAND b: 20 MAY 1784 in Old Boland Homestead near Little Mountain, Lexington Co, South Carolina, USA
  • We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey

    Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Download GEDCOM

    Printer Friendly Version Printer Friendly Version Search Ancestry Search Ancestry Search WorldConnect Search WorldConnect Join Ancestry.com Today! Join Ancestry.com Today!

    WorldConnect Home | WorldConnect Global Search | WorldConnect Help
    We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey

    RootsWeb.com is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. The creator of each GEDCOM is solely responsible for its content.