LoughboroughMerge042001

Entries: 21843    Updated: Sat Aug 25 10:33:42 2001    Owner: Rick Loughborough

Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Download GEDCOM

  • ID: I66859310
  • Name: Edward BIRCH
  • Given Name: Edward
  • Surname: Birch
  • Sex: M
  • Birth: 14 Jun 1857 in Birmingham, England 1
  • Death: 15 Oct 1943 in York Township, Ontario 1
  • Occupation: Publican 1
  • Occupation: Mason 1
  • Event: Cause of Death (2) Unknown Myocardial Degener 1
  • Note:
    Alias: Bert /Birch/
    [Research28724.FTW]
    Edward (Bert) Birch owned a Pub in England when he fist married.
    Is reputed to have drank a quart of whiskey each day.
    Went to South Africa with his brothers and then returned to England
    because he didn't like it there.
    Built the first electric power station at Port Elizabeth, South Africa
    and some of the largest school buildings in England and Ontario.
    Came to Canada in 1911.
    He was School Trustee of S.S.15, York Township during the years 1915,
    1916 & 1917.
    Anglican in Religion, conservative in politics and a Mason




    Father: UNKNOWN BIRCH

    Marriage 1 Louisa STANDLEY b: Abt. 1858
    • Married: 5 Jun 1881 1
    Children
    1. Has No Children Edward BIRCH b: 1881
    2. Has Children William BIRCH b: 30 Jul 1881 in Coventry, England
    3. Has No Children Charles Thomas BIRCH b: Oct 1886
    4. Has No Children Albert BIRCH b: Abt. 1887
    5. Has Children Leonard John BIRCH b: 17 Mar 1888 in Pancras, County of Middlesex, England
    6. Has Children Florence Elizabeth BIRCH b: 24 Mar 1890 in Pancras, Middlesex, England
    7. Has Children Harold BIRCH b: 9 Sep 1898 in London England

    Sources:
    1. Title: Research28724.FTW
      Repository:
    2. We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey

      Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Download GEDCOM

      Printer Friendly Version Printer Friendly Version Search Ancestry Search Ancestry Search WorldConnect Search WorldConnect Join Ancestry.com Today! Join Ancestry.com Today!

      WorldConnect Home | WorldConnect Global Search | WorldConnect Help
      We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey

      RootsWeb.com is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. The creator of each GEDCOM is solely responsible for its content.