Spreading Like Kudzu

Entries: 40503    Updated: 2005-02-03 16:54:41 UTC (Thu)    Owner: Sherry Huggins

Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Download GEDCOM

  • ID: I531672565
  • Name: Jean II DE VALOIS
  • Given Name: Jean II
  • Surname: De Valois
  • Sex: M
  • Birth: 26 Apr 1319 in Chateau De Gube-de-Maulny, France
  • Death: 8 Apr 1364 in London, England
  • Title: King of France
  • Note:
    Alias: The /Good/
    Count of Maine and Anjou, Duke of Normandy and Guyenne
    King of France: 1350-1364
    On September 19, 1356, John was taken captive by the English, following
    the English victory at the Battle of Poitiers, and taken back to
    England.[91502.ftw]
    Count of Maine and Anjou, Duke of Normandy and Guyenne
    King of France: 1350-1364
    On September 19, 1356, John was taken captive by the English, following
    the English victory at the Battle of Poitiers, and taken back to England.




    Father: Philip VI DE VALOIS b: 1293 in France
    Mother: Jeanne Joan DE BOURGOGNE b: 1293 in Bourgogne, France

    Marriage 1 Jeanne DE BOULOGNE b: 8 May 1326 in France
      Children
      1. Has No Children Blanche DE VALOIS b: Abt. 1340
      2. Has No Children Catherine DE VALOIS b: Abt. 1340
      3. Has No Children Jean DE BERRY b: Abt. 1345
      4. Has Children Joan DE VALOIS b: Abt. 1345

      Marriage 2 Bonne DE LUXEMBOURG b: 30 May 1315 in Prague, Bohemia
      • Married: 28 Mar 1332
      Children
      1. Has Children Charles V DE VALOIS b: 21 Jan 1336/37 in Vincennes, France
      2. Has No Children Philippe II DE VALOIS b: 15 Jan 1341/42
      3. Has No Children Louis I DE VALOIS b: 1339
      4. Has No Children John DE VALOIS b: 1340
      5. Has No Children Marie DE VALOIS b: 1344
      6. Has No Children Agnes DE VALOIS b: 1345
      7. Has No Children Marguerite DE VALOIS b: 1347
      8. Has No Children Isabelle DE VALOIS b: 1348
      9. Has No Children Jeanne DE VALOIS b: 1343
    • We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey

      Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Download GEDCOM

      Printer Friendly Version Printer Friendly Version Search Ancestry Search Ancestry Search WorldConnect Search WorldConnect Join Ancestry.com Today! Join Ancestry.com Today!

      WorldConnect Home | WorldConnect Global Search | WorldConnect Help
      We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey

      RootsWeb.com is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. The creator of each GEDCOM is solely responsible for its content.