McWilliams - George and Extended Family

Entries: 11053    Updated: 2005-11-21 20:58:14 UTC (Mon)    Owner: Cheryl Mahmood

Index | Descendancy | Register | Download GEDCOM

  • ID: I606227649
  • Name: John 'Adam' (h) MCKIM
  • Given Name: John 'Adam' (h)
  • Surname: McKim
  • Sex: M
  • Birth: Oct 1804 in Centre Co., PA 1 2
  • Death: 14 Aug 1857 in Mercer Co., PA 1 2
  • Burial: Unknown Carpenter Cem., Springfield Twp., Mercer Co., PA 1 2
  • Event: Age at death (Facts Pg) Unknown 62y 10m 1 2
  • Event: Cem. Inscrip. page Unknown Mercer Co., Cem. Inscrip. V. 4, p. 17 1 2
  • Note:
    Alias: Adam ~ /McKim/
    REFN: 3336
    pmm Notes:
    From notes Dan Beagles had that he copied from the Internet and I copied 5
    /2000.
    1850 Census, Springfield Twp., Mercer Co. #226/228 John McKim 45, Carpente
    r; Harriett E. 37;, Robert A. 11, Lydia M. 10, Rebecca E. 8, Catheri
    ne E. 5, Martha R. 1. Enumeration date was 14 Aug 1850. Also mentioned E
    lizabeth McKim age 42 born in Centre Co., PA and a Margaret Lightner 1
    6, of Huntingdon Co., PA.
    Mercer Co., Cem. Inscrip. V. 4, p. 17. Carpenter Cem., Springfield Twp. Ro
    ws started in the east, copied north to south. Center Section. Row 20.
    #4. Harriet E. wife of John McKIM d. Nov 24, 1881 age 68y.
    #5. John McKIM d Aug 14, 1857 age 62y 10m.





    Marriage 1 Harriet E. NELSON b: 1813 in Huntingdon Co., PA
    • Note: REFN25893
    Children
    1. Has Children Robert A. MCKIM b: 10 Sep 1838 in Findley Twp., Mercer Co., PA
    2. Has No Children Lydia M. MCKIM b: 1840 in Mercer Co., PA
    3. Has No Children Rebecca E. MCKIM b: 1842 in Mercer Co., PA
    4. Has No Children Catherine E. 'Cassie' MCKIM b: 1845 in Springfield Twp, Mercer Co. PA
    5. Has No Children Martha R. MCKIM b: 1849 in Mercer Co., PA

    Sources:
    1. Title: Phyllis Mock McWilliams 13 Nov. 2000
      Repository:
      • Title: Phyllis Mock McWilliams
        Note:
        Phyllis, who is the wife of Stanley Curtis McWilliams, has contributed much of the information which is cited throughout her very thorough, labor intensive study of the McWilliams Family. Credit is g
        iven to all of the sources who contributed to this r
        Repository:
      • We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey

        Index | Descendancy | Register | Download GEDCOM

        Printer Friendly Version Printer Friendly Version Search Ancestry Search Ancestry Search WorldConnect Search WorldConnect Join Ancestry.com Today! Join Ancestry.com Today!

        WorldConnect Home | WorldConnect Global Search | WorldConnect Help
        We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey

        RootsWeb.com is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. The creator of each GEDCOM is solely responsible for its content.