SAHANEY FAMILY

Entries: 17729    Updated: 2006-01-17 08:46:35 UTC (Tue)    Owner: Scott Haney

Index | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Download GEDCOM

  • ID: I9205
  • Name: Herbert MAXWELL
  • Surname: Maxwell
  • Given Name: Herbert
  • Prefix: Sir
  • _AKA: Sir knight, 1st lord
  • Sex: M
  • Birth: ABT 1388 in Caerlaverock Castle,Dumfriesshire,Scotland 1 2
  • Death: BEF 14 Feb 1453/1454 in Caerlaverock Castle,Dumfriesshire,Scotland 3
  • Ancestral File #: 9GVS-8M
  • Reference Number: HWS88882
  • LDS Baptism: status: DONE
  • Endowment: status: DONE
  • _UID: 39CC00D5CAF7B04F81B2C5F267C2C744B803
  • Sealing Child: status: DONE
  • Event: Knighthood 1 2
  • Note:
    Created 1st Lord Maxwell between 8 Jan 1440/1 and 3 July 1445; knighted 1424. [Burke's Peerage]

    About Caerlaverock Castle:
    The story is obscure until about 1356 when Roger Kirkpatrick is recorded as having returned the whole of Nithsdale to the Scottish Crown. Much of the castle as it is today was completed in the late fifteenth century by Herbert Maxwell, first Lord Maxwell and his son Robert second Lord Maxwell. Caerlaverock Castle once again figured in the conflicts between Scotland and England in the sixteenth century.

    Alias: of /Caerlaverock/
    [91502.ftw]
    1st Lord Maxwell1st Lord Maxwell
    1 2
  • Change Date: 3 Mar 2004 at 20:26:42
  • OBJE:
  • FORM: gif
  • FILE: C:\Legacy\Pictures\knight.gif
  • Title:
  • Note:
  • _SCBK: Y
  • _PRIM: Y
  • _TYPE: PHOTO
  • _SSHOW: Y



    Father: Herbert MAXWELL Baron b: 1364 in
    Mother: Katherine STEWART b: ABT 1363 in , Dalswinton, Dumfries, Scotland

    Marriage 1 Catherine SETON b: ABT 1390 in <, Biggar, Lanark, Scotland>
    • Married: ABT 1410 in <, Linlithgow, Linlithgowshire, Scotland> 4 2
    • Sealing Spouse:

    Sources:
    1. Repository:
        Name: SLC - Family History Library
        Salt Lake City, UT 84150 U.S.A.
        25 N. West Temple Street
        Salt Lake City, UT, 84150, U.S.A.

      Title: "FamilySearch® Ancestral File? v4.19"
      Author: The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
      Publication: (Created by FamilySearch Internet Genealogy Service, 50 East North Temple Street, Salt Lake City, UT 84150, April 1, 1999)
    2. Repository:
        Name: Kirk Larson
        Laguna Niguel, CA 92677 U.S.A.
        23512 Belmar Dr.
        Laguna Niguel, CA, 92677, U.S.A.

      Title: "Genealogical Research of Kirk Larson"
      Author: Larson, Kirk
      Publication: Personal Research Works including Bethune & Hohenlohe Descendants, 1981-2001, Kirk Larson, Private Library
    3. Title: Burke's Peerage & Baronetage, 106th Edition, Charles Mosley Editor-in-Chief, 1999
      Page: 1883
    4. Repository:
        Name: SLC - Family History Library
        Salt Lake City, UT 84150 U.S.A.
        25 N. West Temple Street
        Salt Lake City, UT, 84150, U.S.A.

      Title: "Pedigree Resource File - CD-Rom"
      Author: The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
      Publication: (Salt Lake City, UT: Intellectual Reserve, Inc., 2001)
      Text: Alternate Title: Family History Resource File
      Page: Compact Disc #25 Pin #698527
      Text: RUESCH, Brent. 582688-0226101170457. 250 w 600 n salt lake city, utah 84103, united states of america, 801-364-4392, bruesch639@aol.com, Date 26 Feb 2001.
  • We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey

    Index | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Download GEDCOM

    Printer Friendly Version Printer Friendly Version Search Ancestry Search Ancestry Search WorldConnect Search WorldConnect Join Ancestry.com Today! Join Ancestry.com Today!

    WorldConnect Home | WorldConnect Global Search | WorldConnect Help
    We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey

    RootsWeb.com is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. The creator of each GEDCOM is solely responsible for its content.