"VERMONT SEED'S"

Entries: 1023445    Updated: 2014-07-16 13:02:59 UTC (Wed)    Owner: LOWELL F HAMMOND    Home Page: MY TRIBUTE TO MY GREAT GRANDPARENTS  Note: You will leave RootsWeb

Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Download GEDCOM

  • ID: I24333
  • Name: Elizabeth Rider <<$>>
  • Surname: Rider
  • Given Name: Elizabeth
  • Suffix: <<$>>
  • Sex: F
  • Birth: 8 Sep 1808 in Vermont
  • Death: 15 May 1865 in Ida Township, Monroe, Michigan
  • Burial: Neriah Cemetery, Ida Township, Michigan
  • _UID: C08E4A24DAF89D40B1CC96B9C2479B5F3A23
  • Note:
    Alias:<ALIA> /Betsy/
    REFN: 143
    1850 Census:
    George Willard, age 39, farmer,born Connecticut.
    Betsy Willard, age 41, born Vermont
    George Willard, age 16,born Michigan
    Elam Willard, age 13, born Michigan
    Roger Willard, age 11, born Michigan
    Allen Willard, age 8, born Michigan
    Jerome Willard, age 6, born Michigan
    **************************
    Buried Neriah Cemetery, Ida Township, Monroe County, Michigan
    **************************
    Subj: The Rider surname
    Date:3/9/03 10:53:42 AM Eastern Standard Time
    From: JVander1
    To: VKNGPRINTS
    I recently found Betsey and George Willard when doing a search for
    them in the 1850 Census. The rest of the Rider family is in Geauga
    County, Ohio. I took ashot at the George Willard in Monroe County,
    Michigan and found them. I thendid a Message Board search for George
    Willard and found your posting on thissame family.
    The children listed in Lemuel Rider's will were sons, Stephen,
    William, Edward E., Thurman H., Lemuel Jr., and Calvin. Daughters were
    Betsey Willard, Laura Somers and Adna Hoyt.
    All of the marriages of these childrenoccurred in Geauga County, Ohio.
    The oldest son, William, states in Census records that he was born
    in NY. The next four children state they were born inVermont. The
    other four state they were born in Ohio which coincides with the the 1816
    date given for their move to Ohio.
    George Willard and Betsey Rider were married in Geauga County, Ohio
    on August 12, 1829.
    In finding Betsey's age and place of birth in the 1850 Census record,
    I am confident that sheis a daughter of Lemuel Rider.
    Joanne
    ***********************
    3. Betsey Rider was born 1809 in Vermont. She married George
    Willard August 12, 1832 inGeauga County, Ohio. He was born 1811 in Conn.
    Children of Betsey Rider and George Willard are:
    17 i. George Willard, born 1834 in Michigan.
    18 ii.Elam Willard, born 1837 in Michigan
    19 iii. Roger Willard, born 1839 in Michigan
    20 iv. Allen Willard, born 1842 in Michigan
    21 v. Jerome Willard, born 1844 in Michigan
    **********************
    Family grave sites at Neriah Cemetery, Rauch Road,(near Minx) Bedford
    Twp., Monroe Co., Michigan.
  • Change Date: 13 Aug 2013 at 01:00:00



    Father: Lemuel Rider --<<< b: 1 May 1776 in of Connecticut & Vermont
    Mother: Patience Eldredge <<$>> b: 18 Jan 1782 in Dartmouth, Massachusetts

    Marriage 1 George Willard Sr <<$>> b: 16 Jun 1812 in Guilford, New Haven, Connecticuit
    • Married: 12 Aug 1832 in Geauga County, Ohio
    • Note:
      REFN361
      Genealogy.com
      Selected Counties of Ohio, 1789-1850 Marriage Index
      This data set provides information on approximately 607,000 individuals
      whose marriages were recorded in 85 Ohio counties between 1789 and 1850.
      Compiled primarily from local county courthouse records, all of Ohio's
      counties are represented here except for Fulton and Monroe whose records
      were unfortunately destroyed by fire.
      "George Willard found in:
      Marriage Index: Selected Countiesof Ohio, 1789-1850
      Married: Aug 12, 1832 in: Geauga Co., OH
      Spouse: Rider, Betsey
      Gender: M More: Family History Library, Salt Lake City, UT,Film #s
      0873461-0873462."
    Children
    1. Has No Children George Willard Jr >< b: 1833 in Michigan
    2. Has No Children Jerome Willard >< b: 16 Apr 1835 in Ida Township, Monroe Co., Michigan
    3. Has No Children Elam Willard >< b: 15 Jul 1837 in Ida Twp, Monroe Co., Michigan
    4. Has Children Roger Willard <<$>> b: 27 Nov 1839 in Ida Township, Monroe, Michigan
    5. Has No Children Allen Willard >< b: 26 Dec 1842 in Ida Township, Monroe Co., Michigan
    6. Has No Children Ellen E. Willard >< b: 1 Dec 1848 in Ida Township, Monroe Co., Michigan
  • We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey

    Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Download GEDCOM

    Printer Friendly Version Printer Friendly Version Search Ancestry Search Ancestry Search WorldConnect Search WorldConnect Join Ancestry.com Today! Join Ancestry.com Today!

    WorldConnect Home | WorldConnect Global Search | WorldConnect Help
    We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey

    RootsWeb.com is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. The creator of each GEDCOM is solely responsible for its content.