kirkhominick

Entries: 48195    Updated: 2016-04-10 02:54:41 UTC (Sun)    Owner: kirk hominick

Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel

  • ID: I8317
  • Name: Mabel de Talvas d' Alencon 1 2 3
  • Sex: F
  • ALIA: Mabel de \Belleme\
  • Birth: 1026 in Alencon, Eure, Normandy, France
  • Burial: 05 DEC 1079 Abbey of Troarn, Eure, Normandy, France
  • Title: Countess of Shrewsbury
  • Death: 02 DEC 1079 in Bures Castle, Eure, Normandy, France (murdered) 4 2
  • Name: de Talvas
  • Name: Mabel Talvas De Alencon
  • Birth: ABT 1026
  • Birth: ABT 1026 in Alencon, Eure, France
  • Birth: ABT 1055 in Alencon, Normandie, France
  • Death: 02 DEC 1079 in Bures Castle, France
  • Burial: 05 DEC 1082 Abbey Of Troarn, Eure, France
  • Note:
    He [Roger de Montgomery] m. 1stly, probably between 1050 and 1054, Mabel, daughter and heir of William Talvas (5th son of William de Belleme, seigneur of Belleme and Alencon), by his 1st wife, Hildeburg, daughter of Arnulf, who has not been identified; she d. 2 Dec 1079, being murdered at Bures by Hugh Bunel, son of Robert de "Jalgeio", from whom she had taken the "castrum quod in rupe Jalgeii situm est", and was buried 5 Dec at Troarn. [Complete Peerage XI:683-7, (above extracted starting in page 686)]

    --------------------------------

    Curt Hofemann, curt_hofemann AT yahoo.com, in a post-em, gives additional information on Mabel:

    aka: Mabel/Mabilia Heiress de Belesme (Belleme)

    ...Mabel of Belesme, described by various sources as "wicked, unnatural and cruel"..."haughty, worldly-minded, crafty, and a babbler". ..."Among those whom either her ambition or her hatred had led her to despoil of their rights was Hugh, Seigneur de la Roche Ige (accent over the "e"), whom she had deprived of his castle. On Dec. 2, 1082, he entered her chamber at the Chateu de Bures, near Troarn, and killed her with his sword. Decapitated her, according to some. Hugh successfully escaped. More detail will be found in "Dictionary of National Biography" (v. 49, pp. 101-2). [Ref: Tom Camfield <camfield AT olympus.net> 29 Feb 1996 message to Gen-Medieval]

    died: 10 Dec 1082 [Ref: ES III:636-7]
    Dec 5 1082 [Ref: Watney p5, 696]
    Dec 2 1079 [Ref: Moriarty p11, 12, 44]
    1079 [Ref: Turton p185]
    murdered [Ref: Watney p696]

    buried: Abbey of Troarn, Eure, (in what is now France) [Ref: McBride, Smokykin] note: Smokykin is David Beckwith's website at http://www.smokykin.com/ged/

    Regards,
    Curt




    Father: William II Talvas Seigneur d' Alencon Belleme b: ABT 988 in Pays de le Loire, France
    Mother: Hildeburge de Beaumont b: ABT 990 in Pays-de-la-Loire, France

    Father: William II Talvas Seigneur d' Alencon Belleme b: ABT 988 in Pays de le Loire, France
    Mother: Hildeburge de Beaumont b: ABT 990 in Pays-de-la-Loire, France

    Father: William Count D'Alencon b: ABT 1030
    Mother: Hildegarde De Beaumont b: ABT 1030

    Marriage 1 Roger II de Montgomery 1st Earl of Shrewsbury b: ABT 1024 in St-Germain-de-Montgomery, Calvados, Normandy, France
    • Married: AFT 1048 in 1st wife 5 6
    Children
    1. Has Children Maud de Montgomery b: ABT 1049 in St-Germain-de-Montgomery, Calvados, Normandy, France
    2. Has Children Robert II de Montgomery 3rd Earl Shrewsbury b: BET 1052 AND 1056 in Alencon, Orne, Normandy, France
    3. Has Children Roger de Montgomery Count la Marche b: 1058 in St-Germain-de-Montgomery, Calvados, Normandy, France
    4. Has Children Sybil de Montgomery b: 1060 in St-Germain-de-Montgomery, Calvados, Normandy, France

    Marriage 2 Roger II de Montgomery 1st Earl of Shrewsbury b: ABT 1024 in St-Germain-de-Montgomery, Calvados, Normandy, France
    • Married: 1040 in Perche, France
    Children
    1. Has Children Robert II de Montgomery 3rd Earl Shrewsbury b: BET 1052 AND 1056 in Alencon, Orne, Normandy, France
    2. Has Children Maude De Montgomery b: ABT 1041 in Of Mortagne, S-Mnch, Franch
    3. Has Children Ameria De Montgomery b: ABT 1045 in Montgomery, Montgomeryshire, Wales
    4. Has Children Adeline De Lancaster b: 1054 in Poitou, Lancaster, France
    5. Has Children Roger de Montgomery Count la Marche b: 1058 in St-Germain-de-Montgomery, Calvados, Normandy, France
    6. Has Children Sybil de Montgomery b: 1060 in St-Germain-de-Montgomery, Calvados, Normandy, France

    Sources:
    1. Title: The Plantagenet Ancestry, by William Henry Turton, 1968
      Page: 8, 10, 13
    2. Title: Complete Peerage of England Scotland Ireland Great Britain and the United Kingdom, by G. E Cokayne, Sutton Publishing Ltd, 2000
      Page: XI:683-7
    3. Title: Complete Peerage of England Scotland Ireland Great Britain and the United Kingdom, by G. E Cokayne, Sutton Publishing Ltd, 2000
      Page: I:230-3
    4. Title: Ancestral Roots of Certain American Colonists, 7th Edition, by Frederick Lewis Weis, additions by Walter Lee Shippard Jr., 1999
      Page: 185-1
      Text: 1079
    5. Title: The Plantagenet Ancestry, by William Henry Turton, 1968
      Page: 13
      Text: 1048
    6. Title: Newsgroup: soc.genealogy.medieval, at groups - google.com
      Page: Alan B. Wilson, 30 Jul 1997
      Text: citing Keats-Rohan
  • We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey

    Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel

    Printer Friendly Version Printer Friendly Version Search Ancestry Search Ancestry Search WorldConnect Search WorldConnect Join Ancestry.com Today! Join Ancestry.com Today!

    WorldConnect Home | WorldConnect Global Search | WorldConnect Help
    We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey

    RootsWeb.com is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. The creator of each GEDCOM is solely responsible for its content.