Ruth-Stephens Family

Entries: 73508    Updated: 2014-07-18 08:51:11 UTC (Fri)    Owner: Bob Ruth

Index | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Download GEDCOM

  • ID: I23341
  • Name: Eudo (Eon) la Zouche
  • Surname: la Zouche
  • Given Name: Eudo (Eon)
  • Sex: M
  • Birth: 1207 in Ashby De La Zouche, Worcester, England
  • Death: BEF 25 Jun 1279 in Ashton Cantelou, Warwick, England 1 2
  • Ancestral File #: 84ZT-F7
  • _UID: 0FE0D69BE69EA041A33EE6575F8FEF7D3D23
  • Note:
    Alternate name: Eon La Zouche

    Eudo, from whom the Zouches, Barons Zouche, of Haryngworth derive. [SirBernard Burke, Dorman t, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages,Burke's Peerage, Ltd., London, 1883, p. 598, Zou che, Baron Zouche, of Ashby, co. Leicester]
  • Change Date: 3 Mar 2014 at 00:00:00



    Father: Roger la Zouche b: 1175 in North Molton, Devonshire, England
    Mother: Margaret Annora Bisset b: ABT 1179 in Kidderminster,Worcester,England

    Sources:
    1. Repository:

        Title: The Magna Charta Sureties, 1215, Fifth Edition
        Author: Frederick Lewis Weis additions by Walter Lee Sheppard Jr
        Publication: Genealogical Publishing Co., Baltimore 1999
        Page: 74-4
      • Repository:
          Name: Newberry Library

        Title: Magna Charta Sureties 1215, 5th Ed.
        Author: Weis, Frederick Lewis, additions by Walter Lee Sheppard Jr.
        Publication: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 5th Edition, Baltimore, MD. 1999
        Note:
        Full title - 'The Magna Charta Sureties, 1215: The Barons Named in the Magna Charta, 1215 and Some of Their Descendants Who Settled in America During the Early Colonial Years'
        Page: 74-4
    2. We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey

      Index | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Download GEDCOM

      Printer Friendly Version Printer Friendly Version Search Ancestry Search Ancestry Search WorldConnect Search WorldConnect Join Ancestry.com Today! Join Ancestry.com Today!

      WorldConnect Home | WorldConnect Global Search | WorldConnect Help
      We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey

      RootsWeb.com is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. The creator of each GEDCOM is solely responsible for its content.